Dove Virtual Academy
Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000806
Dove Virtual Academy spent $7,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 124 students in 2024-25; 69.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dove Virtual Academy in enrollment (79 to 100 students) and Dove Virtual Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$835,000 in revenue: 69.5% state, 0.5% local and 30.1% federal. Total spending including $40,000 of capital outlay was $723,000, or $8,124 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$580,000 69%
- Local$4,000 0%
- Federal$251,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
89 students in 2022-23, 182 students in 2023-24, 124 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 89 | 3.2 | 27.8 |
| 2023-24 | 182 | 5.5 | 33.0 |
| 2024-25 | 124 | 3.7 | 33.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dove Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-24% | 27.2% | 61 |
| Math | 20-24% | 24.9% | 61 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 high school, 124 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dove Virtual Academy High School | 124 | 33.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Dove Virtual Academy Middle School
Middle school in Edmond; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 44 students; 27.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Dove Virtual Academy
- Website: dovevirtual.org
- Phone: (405) 216-3539
- Office: 5601 NW Expressway, Edmond, OK 73132
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dove Virtual Academy
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentDove Virtual Academy ranks 408 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,674).#408 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaDove Virtual Academy is the number 514 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 89 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#514 of 544
- FeltThe next larger Oklahoma district: 90 students in fall 2022, $14,022 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,022
- Marble CityThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 86 students in fall 2022, $16,442 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,442
- Compare Dove Virtual Academy with FeltEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dove Virtual Academy High School, its largest high school124 students in 2024-25, 33.5 per teacher.124
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dove Virtual Academy
How many schools and students are in Dove Virtual Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 124 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dove Virtual Academy spend per student?
$7,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Dove Virtual Academy's money come from?
$835,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.5% state, 0.5% local and 30.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Dove Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dove Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Dove Virtual Academy's NCES district ID?
4000806. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25