Dodson K-12
Public school district · Phillips County · Montana · NCES district ID 3009120
Dodson K-12 spent $28,196 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 78 students in 2024-25; 30.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,284 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Montana: 85.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dodson K-12 in enrollment (85 to 99 students) and Dodson K-12 itself.
Where the money came from
$3,082,000 in revenue: 30.7% state, 24.2% local and 45.1% federal. Total spending including $74,000 of capital outlay was $2,671,000, or $29,033 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$946,000 31%
- Local$745,000 24%
- Federal$1,391,000 45%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
92 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24, 78 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 92 | 12.0 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | 95 | 14.6 | 6.5 |
| 2024-25 | 78 | 16.0 | 4.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dodson K-12 scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 45.7% | 46 |
| Math | 10% or less | 35.2% | 48 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 9 students in Dodson K-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 85.5% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 10,838 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 38 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodson School | 38 | 4.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 16 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodson 7-8 | 16 | 4.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 24 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodson High School | 24 | 6.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dodson K-12
- Website: dodson.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 383-4361
- Office: 124 First Ave W, Dodson, MT 59524
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dodson K-12
- Montana districts by spending per studentDodson K-12 ranks 55 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,196).#55 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaDodson K-12 is the number 225 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 92 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#225 of 398
- Culbertson High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 94 students in fall 2022, $22,532 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,532
- Belt High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 91 students in fall 2022, $17,956 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,956
- Compare Dodson K-12 with Culbertson High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dodson High School, its largest high school24 students in 2024-25, 6.0 per teacher.24
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dodson K-12
How many schools and students are in Dodson K-12?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 78 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dodson K-12 spend per student?
$28,196 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,284 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dodson K-12's money come from?
$3,082,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.7% state, 24.2% local and 45.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Dodson K-12 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dodson K-12 scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dodson K-12?
50% or more of the 9 students in Dodson K-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dodson K-12's NCES district ID?
3009120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25