Dixon Elementary
Public school district · Sanders County · Montana · NCES district ID 3009030
Dixon Elementary spent $22,732 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 47 students in 2024-25; 33.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,159 per student, up 37.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dixon Elementary in enrollment (53 to 58 students) and Dixon Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$1,754,000 in revenue: 33.3% state, 16.8% local and 49.9% federal. Total spending including $589,000 of capital outlay was $1,873,000, or $33,446 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$584,000 33%
- Local$294,000 17%
- Federal$876,000 50%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
56 students in 2022-23, 44 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 56 | 8.1 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | 44 | 9.0 | 4.9 |
| 2024-25 | 47 | 8.4 | 5.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dixon Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-39% | 45.7% | 35 |
| Math | 11-19% | 35.2% | 36 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon Elementary | 32 | 5.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 15 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon 7-8 | 15 | 6.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dixon Elementary
- Website: dixonschool.org
- Phone: (406) 246-3566
- Office: 411 B Street, Dixon, MT 59831
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dixon Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentDixon Elementary ranks 95 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,732).#95 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaDixon Elementary is the number 266 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 56 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#266 of 398
- Grass Range ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 58 students in fall 2022, $13,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,672
- Garfield County High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 55 students in fall 2022, $25,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,909
- Compare Dixon Elementary with Grass Range ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dixon Elementary
How many schools and students are in Dixon Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 47 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dixon Elementary spend per student?
$22,732 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,159 per student, up 37.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dixon Elementary's money come from?
$1,754,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.3% state, 16.8% local and 49.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Dixon Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dixon Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Dixon Elementary's NCES district ID?
3009030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25