Davie County School District

Listed by NCES as Davie County Schools (district ID 3701170)

Public school district · Davie County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701170

Davie County School District spent $12,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 13 schools enrolled 6,116 students in 2024-25; 57.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,276 per student, down 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Davie County in enrollment (5,419 to 6,748 students) and Davie County itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davie County, FY23Beaufort County Schools NC $13,749; Scotland County Schools $13,710; Edgecombe County Public Schools $13,702; McDowell County Schools $13,112; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Stokes County Schools $12,939; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Mooresville Graded $11,346; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kBeaufort County Schools NC$13,749Scotland County Schools$13,710Edgecombe County Public Schools$13,702McDowell County Schools$13,112Granville County Public Schools$13,027Stokes County Schools$12,939Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Mooresville Graded$11,346State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davie County, FY23Beaufort County Schools NC $13,749; Scotland County Schools $13,710; Edgecombe County Public Schools $13,702; McDowell County Schools $13,112; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Stokes County Schools $12,939; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Mooresville Graded $11,346; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kBeaufort County Schools NC$13,749Scotland County Schools$13,710Edgecombe County Public Schools$13,702McDowell County Schools$13,112Granville County Public Schools$13,027Stokes County Schools$12,939Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Mooresville Graded$11,346State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davie County, FY23Beaufort County Schools NC $13,749; Scotland County Schools $13,710; Edgecombe County Public Schools $13,702; McDowell County Schools $13,112; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Stokes County Schools $12,939; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Mooresville Graded $11,346; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kBeaufort County Schools NC$13,749Scotland County Schools$13,710Edgecombe County Public Schools$13,702McDowell County Schools$13,112Granville County Public Schools$13,027Stokes County Schools$12,939Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Mooresville Graded$11,346State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Davie County, FY23Beaufort County Schools NC $13,749; Scotland County Schools $13,710; Edgecombe County Public Schools $13,702; McDowell County Schools $13,112; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Stokes County Schools $12,939; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Mooresville Graded $11,346; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.10k12k14k16kBeaufort County Schools NC$13,749Scotland County Schools$13,710Edgecombe County Public Schools$13,702McDowell County Schools$13,112Granville County Public Schools$13,027Stokes County Schools$12,939Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Mooresville Graded$11,346State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$79,861,000 in revenue: 57.9% state, 24.0% local and 18.1% federal. Total spending including $2,648,000 of capital outlay was $80,678,000, or $13,196 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Davie County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $46,264,000; Local $19,148,000; Federal $14,449,000; total $79,861,000.
  • State$46,264,000 58%
  • Local$19,148,000 24%
  • Federal$14,449,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,114 students in 2022-23, 6,141 students in 2023-24, 6,116 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Davie County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,114, 2023-24: 6,141, 2024-25: 6,11602k4k6k8k2022-236,1142023-246,1412024-256,116
Davie County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,114, 2023-24: 6,141, 2024-25: 6,11602k4k6k8k2022-236,1142023-246,1412024-256,116
Davie County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,114, 2023-24: 6,141, 2024-25: 6,11602k4k6k8k2022-236,1142023-246,1412024-256,116
Davie County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,114, 2023-24: 6,141, 2024-25: 6,11602k4k6k8k2022-236,1142023-246,1412024-256,116

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,114410.714.9
2023-246,141412.814.9
2024-256,116357.617.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,123,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,455 per student

Davie County School District booked $21,123,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 416 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,753 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,077,00057.2%
Special education$2,644,00012.5%
Vocational$1,578,0007.5%
Other programs$4,824,00022.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,308 in 2018-19, $3,238 in 2019-20, $3,412 in 2020-21, $3,364 in 2021-22, $3,455 in 2022-23.

Davie County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,308, 2019-20: $3,238, 2020-21: $3,412, 2021-22: $3,364, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3082019-20$3,2382020-21$3,4122021-22$3,3642022-23$3,455
Davie County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,308, 2019-20: $3,238, 2020-21: $3,412, 2021-22: $3,364, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3082019-20$3,2382020-21$3,4122021-22$3,3642022-23$3,455
Davie County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,308, 2019-20: $3,238, 2020-21: $3,412, 2021-22: $3,364, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3082019-20$3,2382020-21$3,4122021-22$3,3642022-23$3,455
Davie County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,308, 2019-20: $3,238, 2020-21: $3,412, 2021-22: $3,364, 2022-23: $3,45501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3082019-20$3,2382020-21$3,4122021-22$3,3642022-23$3,455

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Davie County School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 57% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%48%2,771
Math57%50%2,765

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 480 students in Davie County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate88%86.5%
Students in the class480120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mocksville Elementary54314.966.3%Schoolwide program
Shady Grove Elementary49215.926.0%Not Title I
Pinebrook Elementary47216.751.1%Targeted program
Cooleemee Elementary46214.878.1%Schoolwide program
Cornatzer Elementary40816.756.6%Schoolwide program
William R Davie Elementary37115.550.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,399 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Davie Middle49212.866.9%Eligible, no program
North Davie Middle44414.045.7%Eligible, no program
William Ellis Middle43714.235.9%Not Title I
Davie County Virtual School2613.065.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,950 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Davie County High1,81923.944.4%Not Title I
Davie County Early College High13147.151.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Davie Academy1930.273.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Davie County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Davie County School District

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentDavie County School District ranks 71 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,525).#71 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaDavie County School District is the number 53 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 6,114 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 332
  3. Haywood County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 6,605 students in fall 2022, $12,458 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,458
  4. Beaufort County Schools NCThe next smaller North Carolina district: 5,975 students in fall 2022, $13,749 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,749
  5. Compare Davie County School District with Haywood County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Davie County High, its largest high school1,819 students in 2024-25, 23.9 per teacher.1,819
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaDavie County School District spent $50,753 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,753
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Davie County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Davie County School District?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,116 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Davie County School District spend per student?
    $12,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,276 per student, down 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Davie County School District's money come from?
    $79,861,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.9% state, 24.0% local and 18.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Davie County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 735 of the 7,044 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Davie County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,123,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,455 per student. Divided by the 416 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,753 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Davie County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Davie County School District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 57% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Davie County School District?
    88% of the 480 students in Davie County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Davie County School District's NCES district ID?
    3701170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25