Central Davie Academy

Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Mocksville, North Carolina

Central Davie Academy in Mocksville, North Carolina enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 0.6 full-time teachers, 30.2 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment rose 58% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 88%

12 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.3 to 0.6.

Students enrolled at Central Davie Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24122024-2519
Students enrolled at Central Davie Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24122024-2519
Students enrolled at Central Davie Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24122024-2519
Students enrolled at Central Davie Academy by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24122024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23125.32.3
2023-24124.52.7
2024-25190.630.2

30.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind

Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Central Davie Academy 30.2; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCentral Davie Academy 30.2state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Central Davie Academy 30.2; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCentral Davie Academy 30.2state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Central Davie Academy 30.2; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCentral Davie Academy 30.2state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Central Davie Academy 30.2; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCentral Davie Academy 30.2state median 15.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Davie Academy enrolled 14 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.2% of students were White, 15.8% Hispanic, 10.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White63.2%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. Black10.5%
  4. Two or more races10.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 17 students in Central Davie Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%88%86.5%
Students in the class17480120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Central Davie Academy

  1. Boonville ElementaryThe nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 365 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
  2. Compare Central Davie Academy with Boonville ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Davie County School District spends per student$12,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,525
  4. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCentral Davie Academy is the number 126 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#126 of 129
  5. North Carolina schools by students per teacher30.2 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.30.2:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Davie Academy

  1. How many students attend Central Davie Academy?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Mocksville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Davie Academy?
    30.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Davie Academy a Title I school?
    Central Davie Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Central Davie Academy?
    40-59% of the 17 students in Central Davie Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Central Davie Academy in?
    Davie County School District, NCES district ID 3701170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370117002853 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22