Concordia Parish
Public school district · Concordia Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200480
Concordia Parish spent $15,509 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 10 schools enrolled 2,911 students in 2024-25; 43.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,557 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Concordia Parish in enrollment (2,637 to 3,858 students) and Concordia Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$51,647,000 in revenue: 43.7% state, 32.6% local and 23.7% federal. Total spending including $1,718,000 of capital outlay was $52,724,000, or $16,518 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,567,000 44%
- Local$16,823,000 33%
- Federal$12,257,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,192 students in 2022-23, 3,136 students in 2023-24, 2,911 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,192 | 227.0 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 3,136 | 262.5 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 2,911 | 260.1 | 11.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,661,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,966 per student
Concordia Parish booked $12,661,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 227 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,775 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 18 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,298,000 | 81.3% |
| Special education | $1,338,000 | 10.6% |
| Vocational | $196,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $829,000 | 6.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,459 in 2018-19, $3,713 in 2019-20, $3,848 in 2020-21, $4,250 in 2021-22, $3,966 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Concordia Parish scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 23% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 42.4% | 1,548 |
| Math | 23% | 31.8% | 1,551 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 206 students in Concordia Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 206 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,286 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidalia Lower Elementary School | 415 | 14.4 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Vidalia Upper Elementary School | 316 | 12.3 | 65.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferriday Lower Elementary School | 313 | 13.7 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferriday Upper Elementary School | 242 | 12.4 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 577 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidalia Junior High School | 336 | 11.2 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferriday Junior High School | 241 | 9.7 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 653 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidalia High School | 364 | 11.6 | 70.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferriday High School | 289 | 9.3 | 85.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 395 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey High School | 369 | 9.3 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Concordia Education Center | 26 | 4.1 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Concordia Parish
- Phone: (318) 336-4226
- Office: 4358 Highway 84 West, Vidalia, LA 71373
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Concordia Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentConcordia Parish ranks 30 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,509).#30 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaConcordia Parish is the number 45 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 3,192 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 194
- Morehouse ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 3,381 students in fall 2022, $16,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,560
- Assumption ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 3,031 students in fall 2022, $14,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,820
- Compare Concordia Parish with Morehouse ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vidalia High School, its largest high school364 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.364
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaConcordia Parish spent $55,775 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$55,775
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Concordia Parish
How many schools and students are in Concordia Parish?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 2,911 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Concordia Parish spend per student?
$15,509 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,557 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Concordia Parish's money come from?
$51,647,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.7% state, 32.6% local and 23.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Concordia Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,174 of the 3,111 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 37.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Concordia Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$12,661,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,966 per student. Divided by the 227 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,775 per teacher, more than 18 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Concordia Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Concordia Parish scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 23% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Concordia Parish?
81% of the 206 students in Concordia Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Concordia Parish's NCES district ID?
2200480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25