Franklin Parish

Public school district · Franklin Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200660

Franklin Parish spent $15,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,454 students in 2024-25; 43.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,701 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Louisiana: 82.6%).

Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Franklin Parish in enrollment (2,235 to 3,381 students) and Franklin Parish itself.

Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Franklin Parish, FY23West Feliciana Parish $18,707; Pointe Coupee Parish $16,733; Morehouse Parish $16,560; Franklin Parish $15,907; Concordia Parish $15,509; Assumption Parish $14,820; LaSalle Parish $14,062; Richland Parish $13,896; Grant Parish $12,781; Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy $10,190; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.5k10k15k20kWest Feliciana Parish$18,707Pointe Coupee Parish$16,733Morehouse Parish$16,560Franklin Parish$15,907Concordia Parish$15,509Assumption Parish$14,820LaSalle Parish$14,062Richland Parish$13,896Grant Parish$12,781Louisiana Virtual Charter Acad…$10,190State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Franklin Parish, FY23West Feliciana Parish $18,707; Pointe Coupee Parish $16,733; Morehouse Parish $16,560; Franklin Parish $15,907; Concordia Parish $15,509; Assumption Parish $14,820; LaSalle Parish $14,062; Richland Parish $13,896; Grant Parish $12,781; Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy $10,190; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.5k10k15k20kWest Feliciana Parish$18,707Pointe Coupee Parish$16,733Morehouse Parish$16,560Franklin Parish$15,907Concordia Parish$15,509Assumption Parish$14,820LaSalle Parish$14,062Richland Parish$13,896Grant Parish$12,781Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy$10,190State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Franklin Parish, FY23West Feliciana Parish $18,707; Pointe Coupee Parish $16,733; Morehouse Parish $16,560; Franklin Parish $15,907; Concordia Parish $15,509; Assumption Parish $14,820; LaSalle Parish $14,062; Richland Parish $13,896; Grant Parish $12,781; Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy $10,190; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.5k10k15k20kWest Feliciana Parish$18,707Pointe Coupee Parish$16,733Morehouse Parish$16,560Franklin Parish$15,907Concordia Parish$15,509Assumption Parish$14,820LaSalle Parish$14,062Richland Parish$13,896Grant Parish$12,781Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy$10,190State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Franklin Parish, FY23West Feliciana Parish $18,707; Pointe Coupee Parish $16,733; Morehouse Parish $16,560; Franklin Parish $15,907; Concordia Parish $15,509; Assumption Parish $14,820; LaSalle Parish $14,062; Richland Parish $13,896; Grant Parish $12,781; Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy $10,190; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.5k10k15k20kWest Feliciana Parish$18,707Pointe Coupee Parish$16,733Morehouse Parish$16,560Franklin Parish$15,907Concordia Parish$15,509Assumption Parish$14,820LaSalle Parish$14,062Richland Parish$13,896Grant Parish$12,781Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy$10,190State median, 1,000+ students $14,478

Where the money came from

$48,045,000 in revenue: 43.4% state, 24.2% local and 32.3% federal. Total spending including $907,000 of capital outlay was $46,655,000, or $16,370 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Franklin Parish revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,865,000; Local $11,644,000; Federal $15,536,000; total $48,045,000.
  • State$20,865,000 43%
  • Local$11,644,000 24%
  • Federal$15,536,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,850 students in 2022-23, 2,685 students in 2023-24, 2,454 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Franklin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,850, 2023-24: 2,685, 2024-25: 2,45401k2k3k2022-232,8502023-242,6852024-252,454
Franklin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,850, 2023-24: 2,685, 2024-25: 2,45401k2k3k2022-232,8502023-242,6852024-252,454
Franklin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,850, 2023-24: 2,685, 2024-25: 2,45401k2k3k2022-232,8502023-242,6852024-252,454
Franklin Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,850, 2023-24: 2,685, 2024-25: 2,45401k2k3k2022-232,8502023-242,6852024-252,454

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,850189.815.0
2023-242,685214.412.5
2024-252,454201.012.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,745,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,770 per student

Franklin Parish booked $10,745,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 190 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,612 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,504,00069.8%
Special education$1,395,00013.0%
Vocational$444,0004.1%
Other programs$1,402,00013.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,103 in 2018-19, $3,217 in 2019-20, $3,612 in 2020-21, $3,992 in 2021-22, $3,770 in 2022-23.

Franklin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,103, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,992, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1032019-20$3,2172020-21$3,6122021-22$3,9922022-23$3,770
Franklin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,103, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,992, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1032019-20$3,2172020-21$3,6122021-22$3,9922022-23$3,770
Franklin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,103, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,992, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1032019-20$3,2172020-21$3,6122021-22$3,9922022-23$3,770
Franklin Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,103, 2019-20: $3,217, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,992, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1032019-20$3,2172020-21$3,6122021-22$3,9922022-23$3,770

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Parish scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 17% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%42.4%1,445
Math17%31.8%1,452

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 155 students in Franklin Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtLouisiana
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%82.6%
Students in the class15550,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crowville School40912.568.0%Schoolwide program
Gilbert School39413.668.0%Schoolwide program
Winnsboro Elementary School36610.791.3%Schoolwide program
Baskin School32513.272.6%Schoolwide program
Fort Necessity School25410.476.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 706 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin Parish High School70612.666.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Franklin Parish

  • Phone: (318) 435-9046
  • Office: 7293 Prairie Road, Winnsboro, LA 71295

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Franklin Parish

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentFranklin Parish ranks 25 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,907).#25 of 84
  2. Every school district in LouisianaFranklin Parish is the number 49 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 2,850 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 194
  3. Richland ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 2,885 students in fall 2022, $13,896 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,896
  4. Pointe Coupee ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 2,710 students in fall 2022, $16,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,733
  5. Compare Franklin Parish with Richland ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Franklin Parish High School, its largest high school706 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.706
  7. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaFranklin Parish spent $56,612 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$56,612
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Franklin Parish

  1. How many schools and students are in Franklin Parish?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 2,454 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Franklin Parish spend per student?
    $15,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,701 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Franklin Parish's money come from?
    $48,045,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.4% state, 24.2% local and 32.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Franklin Parish live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,408 of the 3,559 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 39.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Franklin Parish spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,745,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,770 per student. Divided by the 190 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,612 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Franklin Parish do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Parish scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 17% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Franklin Parish?
    85-89% of the 155 students in Franklin Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Franklin Parish's NCES district ID?
    2200660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25