Concord-Carlisle Regional School District

Listed by NCES as Concord-Carlisle (district ID 2503870)

Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2503870

Concord-Carlisle Regional School District spent $24,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its one school enrolled 1,191 students in 2024-25; 21.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,272 per student, up 21.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Concord-Carlisle Regional in enrollment (1,292 to 1,374 students) and Concord-Carlisle Regional itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Concord-Carlisle Regional, FY23Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District) $28,597; Nauset $27,667; Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical $27,255; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Concord-Carlisle Regional $24,867; Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech $24,147; Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional $20,050; Sutton $19,173; Holbrook Public Schools $18,053; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kRoxbury Preparatory Charter (D…$28,597Nauset$27,667Northeast Metropolitan Regiona…$27,255Excel Academy Charter (Distric…$25,362Concord-Carlisle Regional$24,867Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech$24,147Southwick-Tolland-Granville Re…$20,050Sutton$19,173Holbrook Public Schools$18,053Leicester Public Schools$17,537State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Concord-Carlisle Regional, FY23Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District) $28,597; Nauset $27,667; Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical $27,255; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Concord-Carlisle Regional $24,867; Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech $24,147; Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional $20,050; Sutton $19,173; Holbrook Public Schools $18,053; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kRoxbury Preparatory Charter (Distri…$28,597Nauset$27,667Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc…$27,255Excel Academy Charter (District)$25,362Concord-Carlisle Regional$24,867Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech$24,147Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional$20,050Sutton$19,173Holbrook Public Schools$18,053Leicester Public Schools$17,537State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Concord-Carlisle Regional, FY23Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District) $28,597; Nauset $27,667; Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical $27,255; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Concord-Carlisle Regional $24,867; Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech $24,147; Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional $20,050; Sutton $19,173; Holbrook Public Schools $18,053; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kRoxbury Preparatory Charter (District)$28,597Nauset$27,667Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational…$27,255Excel Academy Charter (District)$25,362Concord-Carlisle Regional$24,867Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech$24,147Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional$20,050Sutton$19,173Holbrook Public Schools$18,053Leicester Public Schools$17,537State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Concord-Carlisle Regional, FY23Roxbury Preparatory Charter (District) $28,597; Nauset $27,667; Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical $27,255; Excel Academy Charter (District) $25,362; Concord-Carlisle Regional $24,867; Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech $24,147; Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional $20,050; Sutton $19,173; Holbrook Public Schools $18,053; Leicester Public Schools $17,537; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kRoxbury Preparatory Charter (District)$28,597Nauset$27,667Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocatio…$27,255Excel Academy Charter (District)$25,362Concord-Carlisle Regional$24,867Bristol-Plymouth Reg Tech$24,147Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional$20,050Sutton$19,173Holbrook Public Schools$18,053Leicester Public Schools$17,537State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$45,330,000 in revenue: 21.1% state, 75.7% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $75,000 of capital outlay was $38,137,000, or $28,567 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Concord-Carlisle Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,568,000; Local $34,322,000; Federal $1,440,000; total $45,330,000.
  • State$9,568,000 21%
  • Local$34,322,000 76%
  • Federal$1,440,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,306 students in 2022-23, 1,230 students in 2023-24, 1,191 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Concord-Carlisle Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,306, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,3062023-241,2302024-251,191
Concord-Carlisle Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,306, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,3062023-241,2302024-251,191
Concord-Carlisle Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,306, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,3062023-241,2302024-251,191
Concord-Carlisle Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,306, 2023-24: 1,230, 2024-25: 1,19105001k1.5k2022-231,3062023-241,2302024-251,191

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,306107.012.2
2023-241,230105.111.7
2024-251,191104.111.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,827,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,608 per student

Concord-Carlisle Regional School District booked $12,827,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 107 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $119,935 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,109,00086.6%
Special education$1,718,00013.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $9,117 in 2018-19, $9,051 in 2019-20, $9,059 in 2020-21, $9,360 in 2021-22, $9,608 in 2022-23.

Concord-Carlisle Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,117, 2019-20: $9,051, 2020-21: $9,059, 2021-22: $9,360, 2022-23: $9,60802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$9,1172019-20$9,0512020-21$9,0592021-22$9,3602022-23$9,608
Concord-Carlisle Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,117, 2019-20: $9,051, 2020-21: $9,059, 2021-22: $9,360, 2022-23: $9,60802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$9,1172019-20$9,0512020-21$9,0592021-22$9,3602022-23$9,608
Concord-Carlisle Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,117, 2019-20: $9,051, 2020-21: $9,059, 2021-22: $9,360, 2022-23: $9,60802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$9,1172019-20$9,0512020-21$9,0592021-22$9,3602022-23$9,608
Concord-Carlisle Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,117, 2019-20: $9,051, 2020-21: $9,059, 2021-22: $9,360, 2022-23: $9,60802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$9,1172019-20$9,0512020-21$9,0592021-22$9,3602022-23$9,608

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 80% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts86%43.7%334
Math80%40.7%331

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 347 students in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate97%89.2%
Students in the class34772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 1,191 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Concord Carlisle High1,19111.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Concord-Carlisle Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Concord-Carlisle Regional School District

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentConcord-Carlisle Regional School District ranks 48 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,867).#48 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsConcord-Carlisle Regional School District is the number 199 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,335 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#199 of 397
  3. Excel Academy Charter (District)The next larger Massachusetts district: 1,363 students in fall 2022, $25,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,362
  4. Holbrook Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,332 students in fall 2022, $18,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,053
  5. Compare Concord-Carlisle Regional School District with Excel Academy Charter (District)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Concord Carlisle High, its largest high school1,191 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.1,191
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsConcord-Carlisle Regional School District spent $119,935 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$119,935
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Concord-Carlisle Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,191 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Concord-Carlisle Regional School District spend per student?
    $24,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,272 per student, up 21.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Concord-Carlisle Regional School District's money come from?
    $45,330,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.1% state, 75.7% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 1,577 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Concord-Carlisle Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,827,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,608 per student. Divided by the 107 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $119,935 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 80% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District?
    97% of the 347 students in Concord-Carlisle Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Concord-Carlisle Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    2503870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25