Clear Passage Educational Center District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601593
Clear Passage Educational Center District spent $20,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 59 students in 2024-25; 84.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clear Passage Educational Center District in enrollment (35 to 41 students) and Clear Passage Educational Center District itself.
Where the money came from
$857,000 in revenue: 84.4% state, 14.2% local and 1.4% federal. Total spending including $22,000 of capital outlay was $839,000, or $21,513 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$723,000 84%
- Local$122,000 14%
- Federal$12,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
39 students in 2022-23, 65 students in 2023-24, 59 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | 1.0 | 39.0 |
| 2023-24 | 65 | 1.0 | 65.7 |
| 2024-25 | 59 | 1.0 | 59.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 13 students in Clear Passage Educational Center District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 13 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 59 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Passage Educational Center | 59 | 59.0 | 93.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Clear Passage Educational Center District
- Website: cpecschools.org
- Phone: (888) 502-1116
- Office: 1471 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave., Long Beach, CA 90813
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clear Passage Educational Center District
- California districts by spending per studentClear Passage Educational Center District ranks 306 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,949).#306 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaClear Passage Educational Center District is the number 1,932 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 39 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,932 of 1,991
- Los Angeles College Prep Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 41 students in fall 2022, $35,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,439
- We the People High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 38 students in fall 2022, $30,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,316
- Compare Clear Passage Educational Center District with Los Angeles College Prep Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Clear Passage Educational Center, its largest high school59 students in 2024-25, 59.0 per teacher.59
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clear Passage Educational Center District
How many schools and students are in Clear Passage Educational Center District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 59 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clear Passage Educational Center District spend per student?
$20,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Clear Passage Educational Center District's money come from?
$857,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.4% state, 14.2% local and 1.4% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Clear Passage Educational Center District?
under 50% of the 13 students in Clear Passage Educational Center District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clear Passage Educational Center District's NCES district ID?
0601593. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25