Cerro Gordo CUSD 100
Public school district · Piatt County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1709330
Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 spent $14,113 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 474 students in 2024-25; 32.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,754 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 in enrollment (458 to 463 students) and Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 itself.
Where the money came from
$10,069,000 in revenue: 32.9% state, 59.3% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $917,000 of capital outlay was $7,815,000, or $16,989 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,312,000 33%
- Local$5,972,000 59%
- Federal$785,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
460 students in 2022-23, 460 students in 2023-24, 474 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 460 | 41.2 | 11.2 |
| 2023-24 | 460 | 40.2 | 11.4 |
| 2024-25 | 474 | 39.1 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 scored proficient or above: 47% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 29.9% | 217 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 37 students in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 37 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 246 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerro Gordo Elementary School | 246 | 13.1 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 228 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerro Gordo Jr and Sr High School | 228 | 11.2 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cerro Gordo CUSD 100
- Website: cgbroncos.org
- Phone: (217) 763-5221
- Office: 300 E Durfee St, Cerro Gordo, IL 61818
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cerro Gordo CUSD 100
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCerro Gordo CUSD 100 ranks 366 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,113).#366 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisCerro Gordo CUSD 100 is the number 615 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 460 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#615 of 865
- Cambridge CUSD 227The next larger Illinois district: 461 students in fall 2022, $15,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,245
- Pleasant Valley SD 62The next smaller Illinois district: 459 students in fall 2022, $17,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,272
- Compare Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 with Cambridge CUSD 227Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cerro Gordo Jr and Sr High School, its largest high school228 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.228
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cerro Gordo CUSD 100
How many schools and students are in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 474 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 spend per student?
$14,113 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,754 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cerro Gordo CUSD 100's money come from?
$10,069,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.9% state, 59.3% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 41 of the 481 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 scored proficient or above: 47% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100?
80-89% of the 37 students in Cerro Gordo CUSD 100's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cerro Gordo CUSD 100's NCES district ID?
1709330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25