Campo School District No. Re-6
Public school district · Baca County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802760
Campo School District No. Re-6 spent $43,848 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 47 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,290 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Campo School District No. Re-6 in enrollment (33 to 81 students) and Campo School District No. Re-6 itself.
Where the money came from
$2,234,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 30.4% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $527,000 of capital outlay was $2,048,000, or $62,061 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,190,000 53%
- Local$679,000 30%
- Federal$365,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33 | 5.1 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 4.9 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | 47 | 5.7 | 8.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Campo School District No. Re-6 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 44.9% | 21 |
| Math | 20% or less | 31.8% | 21 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campo Elementary School | 32 | 10.0 | 46.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 15 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campo Undivided High School | 15 | 6.0 | 26.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Campo School District No. Re-6
- Website: campok12.org
- Phone: (719) 787-2226
- Office: 480 Maple Street, Campo, CO 81029
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Campo School District No. Re-6
- Colorado districts by spending per studentCampo School District No. Re-6 ranks 5 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($43,848).#5 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoCampo School District No. Re-6 is the number 184 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 33 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#184 of 185
- Karval School District No. Re 23The next larger Colorado district: 40 students in fall 2022, $31,325 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,325
- Compare Campo School District No. Re-6 with Karval School District No. Re 23Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Campo Undivided High School, its largest high school15 students in 2024-25, 6.0 per teacher.15
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Campo School District No. Re-6
How many schools and students are in Campo School District No. Re-6?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 47 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Campo School District No. Re-6 spend per student?
$43,848 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,290 per student, up 14.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Campo School District No. Re-6's money come from?
$2,234,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 30.4% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Campo School District No. Re-6 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Campo School District No. Re-6 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Campo School District No. Re-6's NCES district ID?
0802760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25