Campo Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Campo, Colorado

Campo Elementary School in Campo, Colorado enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 3.2 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).

Enrollment rose 68% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 28%

19 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.5 to 3.2.

Students enrolled at Campo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23192023-24162024-2532
Students enrolled at Campo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23192023-24162024-2532
Students enrolled at Campo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23192023-24162024-2532
Students enrolled at Campo Elementary School by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23192023-24162024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23192.57.6
2023-24162.27.3
2024-25323.210.0

10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools

Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 10.0; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 10.0; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 10.0; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 10.0; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.0state median 15.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Campo Elementary School enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.8% of students were White, 28.1% of two or more races, 3.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White68.8%
  2. Two or more races28.1%
  3. Hispanic3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Campo Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math50% or more20% or less (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Campo Elementary School

  1. Vilas Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 20 miles away: 15 students, 3.9 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  2. Springfield Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 21 miles away: 156 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
  3. Compare Campo Elementary School with Vilas Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Campo School District No. Re-6 spends per student$43,848 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$43,848
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoCampo Elementary School is the number 997 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#997 of 1,010
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.10.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Campo Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Campo Elementary School?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Campo, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Campo Elementary School?
    10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Campo Elementary School a Title I school?
    Campo Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Campo Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Campo Elementary School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Campo Elementary School in?
    Campo School District No. Re-6, NCES district ID 0802760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080276000169 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22