Karval School District No. Re 23
Public school district · Lincoln County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804890
Karval School District No. Re 23 spent $31,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 29 students in 2024-25; 59.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $40,229 per student, up 28.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Karval School District No. Re 23 in enrollment (33 to 81 students) and Karval School District No. Re 23 itself.
Where the money came from
$1,500,000 in revenue: 59.7% state, 34.5% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $30,000 of capital outlay was $1,322,000, or $33,050 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$895,000 60%
- Local$518,000 35%
- Federal$87,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
40 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 40 | 8.9 | 4.5 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 7.1 | 4.9 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 5.2 | 5.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 13 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karval Elementary School | 13 | 5.3 | 0.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 16 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karval Junior-Senior High School | 16 | 5.8 | 56.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Karval School District No. Re 23
- Website: karvalschool.org
- Phone: (719) 446-5311
- Office: 16232 County Road 29, Karval, CO 80823
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Karval School District No. Re 23
- Colorado districts by spending per studentKarval School District No. Re 23 ranks 10 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,325).#10 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoKarval School District No. Re 23 is the number 182 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 40 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#182 of 185
- Kiowa County School District No. Re-2The next larger Colorado district: 43 students in fall 2022, $62,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$62,814
- Campo School District No. Re-6The next smaller Colorado district: 33 students in fall 2022, $43,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,848
- Compare Karval School District No. Re 23 with Kiowa County School District No. Re-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Karval Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school16 students in 2024-25, 5.8 per teacher.16
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Karval School District No. Re 23
How many schools and students are in Karval School District No. Re 23?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 29 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Karval School District No. Re 23 spend per student?
$31,325 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $40,229 per student, up 28.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Karval School District No. Re 23's money come from?
$1,500,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.7% state, 34.5% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is Karval School District No. Re 23's NCES district ID?
0804890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25