Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Caldwell-West School District (district ID 3402580)

Public school district · Essex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3402580

Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools spent $24,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,520 students in 2024-25; 22.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,546 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools in enrollment (2,520 to 2,673 students) and Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Morris Hills Regional $32,079; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Glen Rock $24,262; Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools $24,093; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; Middle Township Public Schools $21,956; Lyndhurst $21,954; Dumont $21,389; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kBergen County Vocational Techn…$40,357Morris Hills Regional$32,079Madison Public Schools$24,575Glen Rock$24,262Caldwell-West Caldwell Public …$24,093Rutherford Public Schools$22,722Middle Township Public Schools$21,956Lyndhurst$21,954Dumont$21,389Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Morris Hills Regional $32,079; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Glen Rock $24,262; Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools $24,093; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; Middle Township Public Schools $21,956; Lyndhurst $21,954; Dumont $21,389; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Morris Hills Regional$32,079Madison Public Schools$24,575Glen Rock$24,262Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schoo…$24,093Rutherford Public Schools$22,722Middle Township Public Schools$21,956Lyndhurst$21,954Dumont$21,389Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Morris Hills Regional $32,079; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Glen Rock $24,262; Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools $24,093; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; Middle Township Public Schools $21,956; Lyndhurst $21,954; Dumont $21,389; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Morris Hills Regional$32,079Madison Public Schools$24,575Glen Rock$24,262Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools$24,093Rutherford Public Schools$22,722Middle Township Public Schools$21,956Lyndhurst$21,954Dumont$21,389Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Morris Hills Regional $32,079; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Glen Rock $24,262; Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools $24,093; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; Middle Township Public Schools $21,956; Lyndhurst $21,954; Dumont $21,389; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Morris Hills Regional$32,079Madison Public Schools$24,575Glen Rock$24,262Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools$24,093Rutherford Public Schools$22,722Middle Township Public Schools$21,956Lyndhurst$21,954Dumont$21,389Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$72,114,000 in revenue: 22.5% state, 74.3% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $850,000 of capital outlay was $67,403,000, or $25,914 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,251,000; Local $53,610,000; Federal $2,253,000; total $72,114,000.
  • State$16,251,000 23%
  • Local$53,610,000 74%
  • Federal$2,253,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,560 students in 2022-23, 2,537 students in 2023-24, 2,520 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,560, 2023-24: 2,537, 2024-25: 2,52001k2k3k2022-232,5602023-242,5372024-252,520
Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,560, 2023-24: 2,537, 2024-25: 2,52001k2k3k2022-232,5602023-242,5372024-252,520
Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,560, 2023-24: 2,537, 2024-25: 2,52001k2k3k2022-232,5602023-242,5372024-252,520
Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,560, 2023-24: 2,537, 2024-25: 2,52001k2k3k2022-232,5602023-242,5372024-252,520

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,560223.411.5
2023-242,537221.411.5
2024-252,520220.011.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,491,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,109 per student

Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools booked $18,491,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 230 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,256 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,616,00079.0%
Special education$3,785,00020.5%
Other programs$90,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,924 in 2018-19, $6,163 in 2019-20, $6,442 in 2020-21, $6,585 in 2021-22, $7,109 in 2022-23.

Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,924, 2019-20: $6,163, 2020-21: $6,442, 2021-22: $6,585, 2022-23: $7,10902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9242019-20$6,1632020-21$6,4422021-22$6,5852022-23$7,109
Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,924, 2019-20: $6,163, 2020-21: $6,442, 2021-22: $6,585, 2022-23: $7,10902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9242019-20$6,1632020-21$6,4422021-22$6,5852022-23$7,109
Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,924, 2019-20: $6,163, 2020-21: $6,442, 2021-22: $6,585, 2022-23: $7,10902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9242019-20$6,1632020-21$6,4422021-22$6,5852022-23$7,109
Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,924, 2019-20: $6,163, 2020-21: $6,442, 2021-22: $6,585, 2022-23: $7,10902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9242019-20$6,1632020-21$6,4422021-22$6,5852022-23$7,109

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 52% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts61%48.6%
Math52%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 200 students in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.5%
Students in the class200106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,122 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Elementary School40914.17.6%Not Title I
Lincoln Elementary School25312.78.7%Targeted program
Jefferson Elementary School24610.715.9%Eligible, no program
Wilson Elementary School21410.77.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 610 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grover Cleveland Middle School61011.510.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 749 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James Caldwell High School74910.010.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 39 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrison School39not reported33.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentCaldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools ranks 190 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,093).#190 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyCaldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools is the number 155 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,601 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#155 of 672
  3. Glen Rock Public School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,620 students in fall 2022, $24,262 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,262
  4. Elmwood Park Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,587 students in fall 2022, $19,908 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,908
  5. Compare Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools with Glen Rock Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. James Caldwell High School, its largest high school749 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.749
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyCaldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools spent $80,256 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$80,256
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,520 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools spend per student?
    $24,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,546 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools' money come from?
    $72,114,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.5% state, 74.3% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 111 of the 3,180 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,491,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,109 per student. Divided by the 230 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,256 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 61% in reading and 52% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools?
    95% or more of the 200 students in Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3402580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25