Harrison School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · West Caldwell, New Jersey

Harrison School in West Caldwell, New Jersey enrolled 39 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 39 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Harrison School by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23302023-24372024-2539
Students enrolled at Harrison School by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23302023-24372024-2539
Students enrolled at Harrison School by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23302023-24372024-2539
Students enrolled at Harrison School by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23302023-24372024-2539
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330not reportednot reported
2023-2437not reportednot reported
2024-2539not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harrison School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

51.3% of students were White, 43.6% Hispanic, 2.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.3%
  2. Hispanic43.6%
  3. Black2.6%
  4. Asian2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Harrison School

  1. West Orange Early Childhood Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.2 miles away: 54 students (2024-25).5.2 mi
  2. Betty Maddalena Early Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 49 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Harrison School with West Orange Early Childhood Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools spends per student$24,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,093
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyHarrison School is the number 105 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#105 of 109
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harrison School

  1. How many students attend Harrison School?
    39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a public school in West Caldwell, NJ.
  2. Is Harrison School a Title I school?
    Harrison School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Harrison School in?
    Caldwell-West Caldwell Public Schools, NCES district ID 3402580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340258003425 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22