Boyd ISD

Public school district · Wise County · Texas · NCES district ID 4811010

Boyd ISD spent $12,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,386 students in 2024-25; 22.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,651 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Boyd ISD in enrollment (1,240 to 1,286 students) and Boyd ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Boyd ISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; West ISD $14,079; Rice CISD $13,757; Cityscape Schools $13,586; Ingram ISD $12,886; Warren ISD $12,539; Boyd ISD $12,354; Howe ISD $12,048; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Inspired Vision Academy$14,496West ISD$14,079Rice CISD$13,757Cityscape Schools$13,586Ingram ISD$12,886Warren ISD$12,539Boyd ISD$12,354Howe ISD$12,048State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Boyd ISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; West ISD $14,079; Rice CISD $13,757; Cityscape Schools $13,586; Ingram ISD $12,886; Warren ISD $12,539; Boyd ISD $12,354; Howe ISD $12,048; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Inspired Vision Academy$14,496West ISD$14,079Rice CISD$13,757Cityscape Schools$13,586Ingram ISD$12,886Warren ISD$12,539Boyd ISD$12,354Howe ISD$12,048State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Boyd ISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; West ISD $14,079; Rice CISD $13,757; Cityscape Schools $13,586; Ingram ISD $12,886; Warren ISD $12,539; Boyd ISD $12,354; Howe ISD $12,048; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k14k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Inspired Vision Academy$14,496West ISD$14,079Rice CISD$13,757Cityscape Schools$13,586Ingram ISD$12,886Warren ISD$12,539Boyd ISD$12,354Howe ISD$12,048State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Boyd ISD, FY23Slaton ISD $17,367; Brooks County ISD $16,726; Inspired Vision Academy $14,496; West ISD $14,079; Rice CISD $13,757; Cityscape Schools $13,586; Ingram ISD $12,886; Warren ISD $12,539; Boyd ISD $12,354; Howe ISD $12,048; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k14k18kSlaton ISD$17,367Brooks County ISD$16,726Inspired Vision Academy$14,496West ISD$14,079Rice CISD$13,757Cityscape Schools$13,586Ingram ISD$12,886Warren ISD$12,539Boyd ISD$12,354Howe ISD$12,048State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$17,712,000 in revenue: 22.3% state, 70.0% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $924,000 of capital outlay was $17,261,000, or $13,634 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Boyd ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,949,000; Local $12,401,000; Federal $1,362,000; total $17,712,000.
  • State$3,949,000 22%
  • Local$12,401,000 70%
  • Federal$1,362,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,266 students in 2022-23, 1,293 students in 2023-24, 1,386 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Boyd ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,266, 2023-24: 1,293, 2024-25: 1,38605001k1.5k2022-231,2662023-241,2932024-251,386
Boyd ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,266, 2023-24: 1,293, 2024-25: 1,38605001k1.5k2022-231,2662023-241,2932024-251,386
Boyd ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,266, 2023-24: 1,293, 2024-25: 1,38605001k1.5k2022-231,2662023-241,2932024-251,386
Boyd ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,266, 2023-24: 1,293, 2024-25: 1,38605001k1.5k2022-231,2662023-241,2932024-251,386

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,266101.012.5
2023-241,293105.312.3
2024-251,386104.913.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,218,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,122 per student

Boyd ISD booked $5,218,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 98 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,018 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,033,00077.3%
Special education$317,0006.1%
Vocational$503,0009.6%
Other programs$365,0007.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,457 in 2018-19, $3,851 in 2019-20, $3,927 in 2020-21, $3,871 in 2021-22, $4,122 in 2022-23.

Boyd ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $3,927, 2021-22: $3,871, 2022-23: $4,12202k4k6k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,8512020-21$3,9272021-22$3,8712022-23$4,122
Boyd ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $3,927, 2021-22: $3,871, 2022-23: $4,12202k4k6k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,8512020-21$3,9272021-22$3,8712022-23$4,122
Boyd ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $3,927, 2021-22: $3,871, 2022-23: $4,12202k4k6k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,8512020-21$3,9272021-22$3,8712022-23$4,122
Boyd ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,851, 2020-21: $3,927, 2021-22: $3,871, 2022-23: $4,12202k4k6k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,8512020-21$3,9272021-22$3,8712022-23$4,122

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Boyd ISD scored proficient or above: 46-50% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts46-50%52%550
Math30-34%42%551

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 103 students in Boyd ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class103403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 541 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boyd Elementary54115.844.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 428 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boyd Middle21612.438.9%Eligible, no program
Boyd Intermediate21213.540.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 417 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boyd High School41711.129.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Boyd ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Boyd ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentBoyd ISD ranks 271 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,354).#271 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasBoyd ISD is the number 501 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,266 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#501 of 1,212
  3. Slaton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,268 students in fall 2022, $17,367 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,367
  4. West ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,265 students in fall 2022, $14,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,079
  5. Compare Boyd ISD with Slaton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Boyd High School, its largest high school417 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.417
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasBoyd ISD spent $53,018 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$53,018
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Boyd ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Boyd ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,386 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Boyd ISD spend per student?
    $12,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,651 per student, up 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Boyd ISD's money come from?
    $17,712,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.3% state, 70.0% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Boyd ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 131 of the 1,396 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Boyd ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,218,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,122 per student. Divided by the 98 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,018 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Boyd ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Boyd ISD scored proficient or above: 46-50% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Boyd ISD?
    95% or more of the 103 students in Boyd ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Boyd ISD's NCES district ID?
    4811010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25