Bowdle School District 22-1

Public school district · Edmunds County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4607800

Bowdle School District 22-1 spent $19,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 4 schools enrolled 90 students in 2024-25; 18.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,670 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bowdle School District 22-1 in enrollment (81 to 147 students) and Bowdle School District 22-1 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Bowdle School District 22-1, FY23McIntosh School District 15-1 $28,726; Oelrichs School District 23-3 $24,250; Hoven School District 53-2 $20,103; Bowdle School District 22-1 $19,422; Edmunds Central School District 22-5 $18,401; Big Stone City School District 25-1 $17,847; Bison School District 52-1 $17,642; South Central 26-5 $17,420; Edgemont School District 23-1 $17,401; White Lake School District 01-3 $15,643; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k15k20k25k30kMcIntosh School District 15-1$28,726Oelrichs School District 23-3$24,250Hoven School District 53-2$20,103Bowdle School District 22-1$19,422Edmunds Central School Distric…$18,401Big Stone City School District…$17,847Bison School District 52-1$17,642South Central 26-5$17,420Edgemont School District 23-1$17,401White Lake School District 01-3$15,643State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Bowdle School District 22-1, FY23McIntosh School District 15-1 $28,726; Oelrichs School District 23-3 $24,250; Hoven School District 53-2 $20,103; Bowdle School District 22-1 $19,422; Edmunds Central School District 22-5 $18,401; Big Stone City School District 25-1 $17,847; Bison School District 52-1 $17,642; South Central 26-5 $17,420; Edgemont School District 23-1 $17,401; White Lake School District 01-3 $15,643; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k15k20k25k30kMcIntosh School District 15-1$28,726Oelrichs School District 23-3$24,250Hoven School District 53-2$20,103Bowdle School District 22-1$19,422Edmunds Central School District 22-5$18,401Big Stone City School District 25-1$17,847Bison School District 52-1$17,642South Central 26-5$17,420Edgemont School District 23-1$17,401White Lake School District 01-3$15,643State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Bowdle School District 22-1, FY23McIntosh School District 15-1 $28,726; Oelrichs School District 23-3 $24,250; Hoven School District 53-2 $20,103; Bowdle School District 22-1 $19,422; Edmunds Central School District 22-5 $18,401; Big Stone City School District 25-1 $17,847; Bison School District 52-1 $17,642; South Central 26-5 $17,420; Edgemont School District 23-1 $17,401; White Lake School District 01-3 $15,643; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30kMcIntosh School District 15-1$28,726Oelrichs School District 23-3$24,250Hoven School District 53-2$20,103Bowdle School District 22-1$19,422Edmunds Central School District 22-5$18,401Big Stone City School District 25-1$17,847Bison School District 52-1$17,642South Central 26-5$17,420Edgemont School District 23-1$17,401White Lake School District 01-3$15,643State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Bowdle School District 22-1, FY23McIntosh School District 15-1 $28,726; Oelrichs School District 23-3 $24,250; Hoven School District 53-2 $20,103; Bowdle School District 22-1 $19,422; Edmunds Central School District 22-5 $18,401; Big Stone City School District 25-1 $17,847; Bison School District 52-1 $17,642; South Central 26-5 $17,420; Edgemont School District 23-1 $17,401; White Lake School District 01-3 $15,643; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30kMcIntosh School District 15-1$28,726Oelrichs School District 23-3$24,250Hoven School District 53-2$20,103Bowdle School District 22-1$19,422Edmunds Central School District 22-5$18,401Big Stone City School District 25-1$17,847Bison School District 52-1$17,642South Central 26-5$17,420Edgemont School District 23-1$17,401White Lake School District 01-3$15,643State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$1,954,000 in revenue: 18.6% state, 71.8% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $77,000 of capital outlay was $2,330,000, or $20,086 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bowdle School District 22-1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $363,000; Local $1,402,000; Federal $189,000; total $1,954,000.
  • State$363,000 19%
  • Local$1,402,000 72%
  • Federal$189,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

116 students in 2022-23, 109 students in 2023-24, 90 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bowdle School District 22-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231162023-241092024-2590
Bowdle School District 22-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231162023-241092024-2590
Bowdle School District 22-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231162023-241092024-2590
Bowdle School District 22-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 116, 2023-24: 109, 2024-25: 900501001502022-231162023-241092024-2590

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311615.27.6
2023-2410916.36.7
2024-259015.06.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bowdle School District 22-1 scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-49%51%60
Math40-49%42.2%60

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in Bowdle School District 22-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more84%
Students in the class129,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 40 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowdle Elementary - 02405.525.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 20 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowdle Jr. High - 03207.640.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 23 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowdle High School - 01235.013.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bowdle Preschool - 04712.7not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bowdle Preschool - 04

School in Bowdle; open in 2024-25; 7 students; 12.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Bowdle School District 22-1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bowdle School District 22-1

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentBowdle School District 22-1 ranks 10 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,422).#10 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaBowdle School District 22-1 is the number 145 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 116 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#145 of 150
  3. Hoven School District 53-2The next larger South Dakota district: 117 students in fall 2022, $20,103 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,103
  4. Big Stone City School District 25-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 85 students in fall 2022, $17,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,847
  5. Compare Bowdle School District 22-1 with Hoven School District 53-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bowdle High School - 01, its largest high school23 students in 2024-25, 5.0 per teacher.23
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bowdle School District 22-1

  1. How many schools and students are in Bowdle School District 22-1?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 90 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bowdle School District 22-1 spend per student?
    $19,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,670 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bowdle School District 22-1's money come from?
    $1,954,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.6% state, 71.8% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bowdle School District 22-1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 16 of the 117 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Bowdle School District 22-1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bowdle School District 22-1 scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Bowdle School District 22-1?
    50% or more of the 12 students in Bowdle School District 22-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Bowdle School District 22-1's NCES district ID?
    4607800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25