Hoven School District 53-2
Public school district · Potter County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4634600
Hoven School District 53-2 spent $20,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 112 students in 2024-25; 6.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,304 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hoven School District 53-2 in enrollment (85 to 151 students) and Hoven School District 53-2 itself.
Where the money came from
$2,691,000 in revenue: 6.4% state, 80.6% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $33,000 of capital outlay was $2,473,000, or $21,137 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$172,000 6%
- Local$2,168,000 81%
- Federal$351,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
117 students in 2022-23, 112 students in 2023-24, 112 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 117 | 15.2 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | 112 | 17.0 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 112 | 15.5 | 7.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoven School District 53-2 scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 51% | 52 |
| Math | 50-59% | 42.2% | 52 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Hoven School District 53-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 69 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoven Elementary - 02 | 69 | 7.8 | 17.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 14 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoven Jr. High - 03 | 14 | 9.7 | 0.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 29 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoven High School - 01 | 29 | 5.5 | 10.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hoven School District 53-2
- Website: hoven.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 948-2252
- Office: 98 5th Ave West, Hoven, SD 57450
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hoven School District 53-2
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentHoven School District 53-2 ranks 7 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,103).#7 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaHoven School District 53-2 is the number 144 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 117 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#144 of 150
- White Lake School District 01-3The next larger South Dakota district: 129 students in fall 2022, $15,643 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,643
- Bowdle School District 22-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 116 students in fall 2022, $19,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,422
- Compare Hoven School District 53-2 with White Lake School District 01-3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hoven High School - 01, its largest high school29 students in 2024-25, 5.5 per teacher.29
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hoven School District 53-2
How many schools and students are in Hoven School District 53-2?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 112 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hoven School District 53-2 spend per student?
$20,103 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,304 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hoven School District 53-2's money come from?
$2,691,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.4% state, 80.6% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hoven School District 53-2 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 185 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Hoven School District 53-2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoven School District 53-2 scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hoven School District 53-2?
50% or more of the 11 students in Hoven School District 53-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hoven School District 53-2's NCES district ID?
4634600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25