Big Stone City School District 25-1
Public school district · Grant County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4606960
Big Stone City School District 25-1 spent $17,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 2 schools enrolled 79 students in 2024-25; 3.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,959 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Big Stone City School District 25-1 in enrollment (81 to 147 students) and Big Stone City School District 25-1 itself.
Where the money came from
$2,132,000 in revenue: 3.7% state, 77.8% local and 18.5% federal. Total spending including $145,000 of capital outlay was $2,179,000, or $25,635 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$79,000 4%
- Local$1,658,000 78%
- Federal$395,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
85 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 79 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 85 | 11.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 73 | 11.1 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 79 | 10.7 | 7.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Big Stone City School District 25-1 scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 51% | 47 |
| Math | 60-69% | 42.2% | 47 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Stone City Elementary - 01 | 60 | 9.6 | 55.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 19 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Stone City Middle School - 03 | 19 | 4.3 | 42.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Big Stone City School District 25-1
- Website: bigstonecity.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 862-8108
- Office: 655 Walnut St, Big Stone City, SD 57216
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Big Stone City School District 25-1
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentBig Stone City School District 25-1 ranks 16 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,847).#16 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaBig Stone City School District 25-1 is the number 147 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 85 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#147 of 150
- Bowdle School District 22-1The next larger South Dakota district: 116 students in fall 2022, $19,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,422
- South Central 26-5The next smaller South Dakota district: 81 students in fall 2022, $17,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,420
- Compare Big Stone City School District 25-1 with Bowdle School District 22-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Big Stone City School District 25-1
How many schools and students are in Big Stone City School District 25-1?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 79 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Big Stone City School District 25-1 spend per student?
$17,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,959 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Big Stone City School District 25-1's money come from?
$2,132,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 3.7% state, 77.8% local and 18.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Big Stone City School District 25-1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Big Stone City School District 25-1 scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 60-69% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Big Stone City School District 25-1's NCES district ID?
4606960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25