Boundary County District

Public school district · Boundary County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600420

Boundary County District spent $12,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,350 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,222 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Boundary County District in enrollment (1,264 to 1,598 students) and Boundary County District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Boundary County District, FY23Mccall-Donnelly Joint $14,097; Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Buhl Joint District $10,800; Payette Joint District $10,042; Weiser District $9,215; Bear Lake County District $9,189; Filer District $8,835; Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. $8,695; Inspire Academics Inc. $8,322; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14k16kMccall-Donnelly Joint$14,097Boundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Buhl Joint District$10,800Payette Joint District$10,042Weiser District$9,215Bear Lake County District$9,189Filer District$8,835Idaho Arts Charter School Inc.$8,695Inspire Academics Inc.$8,322State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Boundary County District, FY23Mccall-Donnelly Joint $14,097; Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Buhl Joint District $10,800; Payette Joint District $10,042; Weiser District $9,215; Bear Lake County District $9,189; Filer District $8,835; Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. $8,695; Inspire Academics Inc. $8,322; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k8k10k12k14k16kMccall-Donnelly Joint$14,097Boundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Buhl Joint District$10,800Payette Joint District$10,042Weiser District$9,215Bear Lake County District$9,189Filer District$8,835Idaho Arts Charter School Inc.$8,695Inspire Academics Inc.$8,322State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Boundary County District, FY23Mccall-Donnelly Joint $14,097; Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Buhl Joint District $10,800; Payette Joint District $10,042; Weiser District $9,215; Bear Lake County District $9,189; Filer District $8,835; Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. $8,695; Inspire Academics Inc. $8,322; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14k16kMccall-Donnelly Joint$14,097Boundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Buhl Joint District$10,800Payette Joint District$10,042Weiser District$9,215Bear Lake County District$9,189Filer District$8,835Idaho Arts Charter School Inc.$8,695Inspire Academics Inc.$8,322State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Boundary County District, FY23Mccall-Donnelly Joint $14,097; Boundary County District $12,419; American Falls Joint District $12,408; Buhl Joint District $10,800; Payette Joint District $10,042; Weiser District $9,215; Bear Lake County District $9,189; Filer District $8,835; Idaho Arts Charter School Inc. $8,695; Inspire Academics Inc. $8,322; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.6k10k14k16kMccall-Donnelly Joint$14,097Boundary County District$12,419American Falls Joint District$12,408Buhl Joint District$10,800Payette Joint District$10,042Weiser District$9,215Bear Lake County District$9,189Filer District$8,835Idaho Arts Charter School Inc.$8,695Inspire Academics Inc.$8,322State median, 1,000+ students $9,654

Where the money came from

$18,888,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 19.1% local and 24.3% federal. Total spending including $328,000 of capital outlay was $18,238,000, or $12,656 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Boundary County District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,686,000; Local $3,617,000; Federal $4,585,000; total $18,888,000.
  • State$10,686,000 57%
  • Local$3,617,000 19%
  • Federal$4,585,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,441 students in 2022-23, 1,362 students in 2023-24, 1,350 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Boundary County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,441, 2023-24: 1,362, 2024-25: 1,35005001k1.5k2022-231,4412023-241,3622024-251,350
Boundary County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,441, 2023-24: 1,362, 2024-25: 1,35005001k1.5k2022-231,4412023-241,3622024-251,350
Boundary County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,441, 2023-24: 1,362, 2024-25: 1,35005001k1.5k2022-231,4412023-241,3622024-251,350
Boundary County District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,441, 2023-24: 1,362, 2024-25: 1,35005001k1.5k2022-231,4412023-241,3622024-251,350

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,44179.918.0
2023-241,36278.917.3
2024-251,35074.118.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,303,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,680 per student

Boundary County District booked $5,303,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,576 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,079,00076.9%
Special education$1,040,00019.6%
Other programs$184,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,407 in 2018-19, $3,535 in 2019-20, $3,745 in 2020-21, $3,757 in 2021-22, $3,680 in 2022-23.

Boundary County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,407, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,757, 2022-23: $3,68001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4072019-20$3,5352020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7572022-23$3,680
Boundary County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,407, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,757, 2022-23: $3,68001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4072019-20$3,5352020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7572022-23$3,680
Boundary County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,407, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,757, 2022-23: $3,68001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4072019-20$3,5352020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7572022-23$3,680
Boundary County District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,407, 2019-20: $3,535, 2020-21: $3,745, 2021-22: $3,757, 2022-23: $3,68001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4072019-20$3,5352020-21$3,7452021-22$3,7572022-23$3,680

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Boundary County District scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 42% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%54.8%764
Math42%41.9%766

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 125 students in Boundary County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.1%
Students in the class12525,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 593 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley View Elementary School39819.941.5%Schoolwide program
Mount Hall Elementary School12218.833.6%Schoolwide program
Naples Elementary School7316.243.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 336 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boundary County Middle School33618.135.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 421 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bonners Ferry High School42117.225.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Boundary County District

  • Phone: (208) 267-3146
  • Office: 7188 Oak Street, Bonners Ferry, ID 83805

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Boundary County District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentBoundary County District ranks 5 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,419).#5 of 57
  2. Every school district in IdahoBoundary County District is the number 40 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 1,441 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 183
  3. Weiser DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 1,559 students in fall 2022, $9,215 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,215
  4. Bear Lake County DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 1,424 students in fall 2022, $9,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,189
  5. Compare Boundary County District with Weiser DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bonners Ferry High School, its largest high school421 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.421
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoBoundary County District spent $64,576 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$64,576
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Boundary County District

  1. How many schools and students are in Boundary County District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,350 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Boundary County District spend per student?
    $12,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,222 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Boundary County District's money come from?
    $18,888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 19.1% local and 24.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Boundary County District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 401 of the 2,436 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Boundary County District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,303,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,680 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,576 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Boundary County District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Boundary County District scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 42% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Boundary County District?
    80-84% of the 125 students in Boundary County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Boundary County District's NCES district ID?
    1600420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25