Big Sandy K-12
Public school district · Chouteau County · Montana · NCES district ID 3003750
Big Sandy K-12 spent $17,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 181 students in 2024-25; 40.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,042 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Montana: 85.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Big Sandy K-12 in enrollment (187 to 207 students) and Big Sandy K-12 itself.
Where the money came from
$3,654,000 in revenue: 40.1% state, 47.2% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending was $3,456,000, or $17,543 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,467,000 40%
- Local$1,723,000 47%
- Federal$464,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
197 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 181 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 197 | 18.0 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 19.6 | 9.8 |
| 2024-25 | 181 | 19.6 | 9.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$793,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,025 per student
Big Sandy K-12 booked $793,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,154 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $735,000 | 92.7% |
| Other programs | $58,000 | 7.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,579 in 2018-19, $4,181 in 2019-20, $4,938 in 2020-21, $4,905 in 2021-22, $4,025 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Big Sandy K-12 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 45.7% | 113 |
| Math | 35-39% | 35.2% | 113 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 19 students in Big Sandy K-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 85.5% |
| Students in the class | 19 | 10,838 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 94 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F E Miley School | 94 | 9.6 | 47.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 28 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sandy 7-8 | 28 | 11.4 | 57.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 59 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sandy High School | 59 | 8.0 | 37.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Big Sandy K-12
- Website: bigsandy.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 378-2502
- Office: 398 First Avenue, Big Sandy, MT 59520
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Big Sandy K-12
- Montana districts by spending per studentBig Sandy K-12 ranks 169 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,299).#169 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaBig Sandy K-12 is the number 144 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 197 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#144 of 398
- Bridger K-12 SchoolsThe next larger Montana district: 199 students in fall 2022, $19,357 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,357
- Chester-Joplin-Inverness ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 195 students in fall 2022, $13,323 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,323
- Compare Big Sandy K-12 with Bridger K-12 SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Big Sandy High School, its largest high school59 students in 2024-25, 8.0 per teacher.59
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaBig Sandy K-12 spent $44,154 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$44,154
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Big Sandy K-12
How many schools and students are in Big Sandy K-12?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 181 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Big Sandy K-12 spend per student?
$17,299 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,042 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Big Sandy K-12's money come from?
$3,654,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.1% state, 47.2% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Big Sandy K-12 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 192 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Big Sandy K-12 spend on teacher salaries?
$793,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,025 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,154 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Big Sandy K-12 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Big Sandy K-12 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Big Sandy K-12?
80% or more of the 19 students in Big Sandy K-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Big Sandy K-12's NCES district ID?
3003750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25