Bergen County Vocational Technical School District

Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3401470

Bergen County Vocational Technical School District spent $40,357 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,735 students in 2024-25; 20.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,114 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bergen County Vocational Technical in enrollment (2,462 to 2,587 students) and Bergen County Vocational Technical itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Bergen County Vocational Technical, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kBergen County Vocational Techn…$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional Hig…$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Bergen County Vocational Technical, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional High Sch…$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Bergen County Vocational Technical, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional High School$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Bergen County Vocational Technical, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional High School$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$112,224,000 in revenue: 20.2% state, 73.2% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $8,046,000 of capital outlay was $114,641,000, or $45,348 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bergen County Vocational Technical School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,691,000; Local $82,139,000; Federal $7,394,000; total $112,224,000.
  • State$22,691,000 20%
  • Local$82,139,000 73%
  • Federal$7,394,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,565 students in 2022-23, 2,653 students in 2023-24, 2,735 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bergen County Vocational Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,565, 2023-24: 2,653, 2024-25: 2,73501k2k3k2022-232,5652023-242,6532024-252,735
Bergen County Vocational Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,565, 2023-24: 2,653, 2024-25: 2,73501k2k3k2022-232,5652023-242,6532024-252,735
Bergen County Vocational Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,565, 2023-24: 2,653, 2024-25: 2,73501k2k3k2022-232,5652023-242,6532024-252,735
Bergen County Vocational Technical School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,565, 2023-24: 2,653, 2024-25: 2,73501k2k3k2022-232,5652023-242,6532024-252,735

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,565246.610.4
2023-242,653241.111.0
2024-252,735251.010.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District scored proficient or above: 96% in reading and 89% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts96%48.6%
Math89%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 503 students in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate99% or more90.5%
Students in the class503106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 high schools, 2,735 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bergen County Academies1,13012.28.7%Not Title I
Bergen County Technical High School - Teterboro6659.612.6%Eligible, no program
Applied Technology High School34817.419.8%Eligible, no program
Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology29096.78.3%Not reported
Bergen County Technical High School - Paramus2886.329.9%Targeted program
Bergen County Technical High School - Paramus140.750.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bergen County Vocational Technical School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bergen County Vocational Technical School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentBergen County Vocational Technical School District ranks 5 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,357).#5 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyBergen County Vocational Technical School District is the number 158 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,528 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#158 of 672
  3. Rutherford Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,568 students in fall 2022, $22,722 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,722
  4. Madison Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,520 students in fall 2022, $24,575 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,575
  5. Compare Bergen County Vocational Technical School District with Rutherford Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bergen County Academies, its largest high school1,130 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.1,130
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bergen County Vocational Technical School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 high), enrolling 2,735 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bergen County Vocational Technical School District spend per student?
    $40,357 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,114 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bergen County Vocational Technical School District's money come from?
    $112,224,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.2% state, 73.2% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District scored proficient or above: 96% in reading and 89% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District?
    99% or more of the 503 students in Bergen County Vocational Technical School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Bergen County Vocational Technical School District's NCES district ID?
    3401470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25