Madison Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Madison Public School District (district ID 3409240)

Public school district · Morris County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3409240

Madison Public Schools spent $24,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,364 students in 2024-25; 23.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,598 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison Public Schools in enrollment (2,462 to 2,587 students) and Madison Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Madison Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kBergen County Vocational Techn…$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional Hig…$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Madison Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k20k30k40k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional High Sch…$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Madison Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional High School$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Madison Public Schools, FY23Bergen County Vocational Technical $40,357; Ramsey $31,877; Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Jefferson Township $26,837; Madison Public Schools $24,575; Rutherford Public Schools $22,722; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Stafford Township $20,758; Elmwood Park Public Schools $19,908; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.10k30k50kBergen County Vocational Technical$40,357Ramsey$31,877Hunterdon Central Regional High School$31,089Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Jefferson Township$26,837Madison Public Schools$24,575Rutherford Public Schools$22,722South River Board Of Education$21,325Stafford Township$20,758Elmwood Park Public Schools$19,908State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$69,169,000 in revenue: 23.1% state, 74.4% local and 2.5% federal. Total spending including $905,000 of capital outlay was $66,169,000, or $26,258 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,978,000; Local $51,488,000; Federal $1,703,000; total $69,169,000.
  • State$15,978,000 23%
  • Local$51,488,000 74%
  • Federal$1,703,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,498 students in 2022-23, 2,466 students in 2023-24, 2,364 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,498, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,36401k2k3k2022-232,4982023-242,4662024-252,364
Madison Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,498, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,36401k2k3k2022-232,4982023-242,4662024-252,364
Madison Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,498, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,36401k2k3k2022-232,4982023-242,4662024-252,364
Madison Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,498, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,36401k2k3k2022-232,4982023-242,4662024-252,364

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,498221.011.3
2023-242,466225.011.0
2024-252,364218.310.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,492,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,338 per student

Madison Public Schools booked $18,492,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 221 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,674 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,504,00073.0%
Special education$3,924,00021.2%
Other programs$1,064,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,378 in 2018-19, $6,480 in 2019-20, $6,599 in 2020-21, $7,138 in 2021-22, $7,338 in 2022-23.

Madison Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,378, 2019-20: $6,480, 2020-21: $6,599, 2021-22: $7,138, 2022-23: $7,33802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3782019-20$6,4802020-21$6,5992021-22$7,1382022-23$7,338
Madison Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,378, 2019-20: $6,480, 2020-21: $6,599, 2021-22: $7,138, 2022-23: $7,33802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3782019-20$6,4802020-21$6,5992021-22$7,1382022-23$7,338
Madison Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,378, 2019-20: $6,480, 2020-21: $6,599, 2021-22: $7,138, 2022-23: $7,33802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3782019-20$6,4802020-21$6,5992021-22$7,1382022-23$7,338
Madison Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,378, 2019-20: $6,480, 2020-21: $6,599, 2021-22: $7,138, 2022-23: $7,33802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3782019-20$6,4802020-21$6,5992021-22$7,1382022-23$7,338

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Public Schools scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 67% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%48.6%
Math67%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 215 students in Madison Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate95%90.5%
Students in the class215106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,048 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Avenue School49210.67.9%Targeted program
Torey J. Sabatini School28110.22.8%Not Title I
Kings Road School27511.214.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 555 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Junior School55511.27.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 761 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison High School76110.99.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison Public Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentMadison Public Schools ranks 169 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,575).#169 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyMadison Public Schools is the number 159 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,520 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#159 of 672
  3. Bergen County Vocational Technical School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,528 students in fall 2022, $40,357 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$40,357
  4. Ramsey School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,514 students in fall 2022, $31,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,877
  5. Compare Madison Public Schools with Bergen County Vocational Technical School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Madison High School, its largest high school761 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.761
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyMadison Public Schools spent $83,674 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$83,674
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,364 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison Public Schools spend per student?
    $24,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,598 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison Public Schools' money come from?
    $69,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.1% state, 74.4% local and 2.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 2,876 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,492,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,338 per student. Divided by the 221 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,674 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison Public Schools scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 67% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison Public Schools?
    95% of the 215 students in Madison Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3409240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25