Bell County School District

Listed by NCES as Bell County (district ID 2100390)

Public school district · Bell County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2100390

Bell County School District spent $15,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,436 students in 2024-25; 53.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,561 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bell County in enrollment (2,347 to 2,608 students) and Bell County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bell County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Scho…$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bell County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Schools$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bell County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Schools$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bell County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Schools$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$40,849,000 in revenue: 53.2% state, 24.3% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $2,572,000 of capital outlay was $41,748,000, or $17,012 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bell County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,721,000; Local $9,917,000; Federal $9,211,000; total $40,849,000.
  • State$21,721,000 53%
  • Local$9,917,000 24%
  • Federal$9,211,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,453 students in 2022-23, 2,441 students in 2023-24, 2,436 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bell County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,453, 2023-24: 2,441, 2024-25: 2,43601k2k3k2022-232,4532023-242,4412024-252,436
Bell County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,453, 2023-24: 2,441, 2024-25: 2,43601k2k3k2022-232,4532023-242,4412024-252,436
Bell County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,453, 2023-24: 2,441, 2024-25: 2,43601k2k3k2022-232,4532023-242,4412024-252,436
Bell County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,453, 2023-24: 2,441, 2024-25: 2,43601k2k3k2022-232,4532023-242,4412024-252,436

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,453166.014.8
2023-242,441163.015.0
2024-252,436164.014.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,663,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,938 per student

Bell County School District booked $9,663,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 166 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,211 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,024,00083.0%
Special education$1,404,00014.5%
Other programs$235,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,030 in 2018-19, $3,301 in 2019-20, $3,368 in 2020-21, $4,027 in 2021-22, $3,938 in 2022-23.

Bell County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,030, 2019-20: $3,301, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $4,027, 2022-23: $3,93802k4k6k2018-19$3,0302019-20$3,3012020-21$3,3682021-22$4,0272022-23$3,938
Bell County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,030, 2019-20: $3,301, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $4,027, 2022-23: $3,93802k4k6k2018-19$3,0302019-20$3,3012020-21$3,3682021-22$4,0272022-23$3,938
Bell County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,030, 2019-20: $3,301, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $4,027, 2022-23: $3,93802k4k6k2018-19$3,0302019-20$3,3012020-21$3,3682021-22$4,0272022-23$3,938
Bell County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,030, 2019-20: $3,301, 2020-21: $3,368, 2021-22: $4,027, 2022-23: $3,93802k4k6k2018-19$3,0302019-20$3,3012020-21$3,3682021-22$4,0272022-23$3,938

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bell County School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%44.7%1,259
Math28%37.8%1,259

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 167 students in Bell County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%91.4%
Students in the class16749,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 1,814 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Yellow Creek School Center57516.282.1%Schoolwide program
Bell Central School Center50214.273.5%Schoolwide program
Page School Center27215.874.3%Schoolwide program
Lone Jack School Center19613.581.1%Schoolwide program
Right Fork School Center15211.191.4%Schoolwide program
Frakes School Center11713.470.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 622 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bell County High School62215.968.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bell County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bell County School District

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentBell County School District ranks 20 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,416).#20 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyBell County School District is the number 78 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,454 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 174
  3. Elizabethtown Independent SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,465 students in fall 2022, $13,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,110
  4. Lawrence CountyThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,442 students in fall 2022, $14,121 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,121
  5. Compare Bell County School District with Elizabethtown Independent SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bell County High School, its largest high school622 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.622
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyBell County School District spent $58,211 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$58,211
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bell County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bell County School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 2,436 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bell County School District spend per student?
    $15,416 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,561 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bell County School District's money come from?
    $40,849,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.2% state, 24.3% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bell County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 652 of the 2,002 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bell County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,663,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,938 per student. Divided by the 166 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,211 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bell County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bell County School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bell County School District?
    90-94% of the 167 students in Bell County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bell County School District's NCES district ID?
    2100390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25