Lawrence County

Public school district · Lawrence County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2103240

Lawrence County spent $14,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,287 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,146 per student, down 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lawrence County in enrollment (2,347 to 2,608 students) and Lawrence County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lawrence County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Scho…$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lawrence County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Schools$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lawrence County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Schools$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lawrence County, FY23Letcher County Public Schools $20,652; Bell County $15,416; Erlanger-Elsmere Independent $14,540; Hart County $14,437; Lawrence County $14,121; Garrard County Schools $13,804; Mason County Schools $13,474; Glasgow Independent Schools $13,265; Elizabethtown Independent Schools $13,110; LaRue County Schools $12,812; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k15k20k25kLetcher County Public Schools$20,652Bell County$15,416Erlanger-Elsmere Independent$14,540Hart County$14,437Lawrence County$14,121Garrard County Schools$13,804Mason County Schools$13,474Glasgow Independent Schools$13,265Elizabethtown Independent Schools$13,110LaRue County Schools$12,812State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$37,681,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 20.4% local and 21.1% federal. Total spending including $2,727,000 of capital outlay was $37,886,000, or $15,514 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lawrence County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,068,000; Local $7,678,000; Federal $7,935,000; total $37,681,000.
  • State$22,068,000 59%
  • Local$7,678,000 20%
  • Federal$7,935,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,442 students in 2022-23, 2,360 students in 2023-24, 2,287 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lawrence County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,442, 2023-24: 2,360, 2024-25: 2,28701k2k3k2022-232,4422023-242,3602024-252,287
Lawrence County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,442, 2023-24: 2,360, 2024-25: 2,28701k2k3k2022-232,4422023-242,3602024-252,287
Lawrence County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,442, 2023-24: 2,360, 2024-25: 2,28701k2k3k2022-232,4422023-242,3602024-252,287
Lawrence County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,442, 2023-24: 2,360, 2024-25: 2,28701k2k3k2022-232,4422023-242,3602024-252,287

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,442174.914.0
2023-242,360172.713.7
2024-252,287164.813.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,828,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,025 per student

Lawrence County booked $9,828,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 175 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,199 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,131,00072.6%
Special education$2,050,00020.9%
Vocational$443,0004.5%
Other programs$204,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,416 in 2018-19, $3,445 in 2019-20, $3,798 in 2020-21, $4,016 in 2021-22, $4,025 in 2022-23.

Lawrence County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,416, 2019-20: $3,445, 2020-21: $3,798, 2021-22: $4,016, 2022-23: $4,02502k4k6k2018-19$3,4162019-20$3,4452020-21$3,7982021-22$4,0162022-23$4,025
Lawrence County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,416, 2019-20: $3,445, 2020-21: $3,798, 2021-22: $4,016, 2022-23: $4,02502k4k6k2018-19$3,4162019-20$3,4452020-21$3,7982021-22$4,0162022-23$4,025
Lawrence County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,416, 2019-20: $3,445, 2020-21: $3,798, 2021-22: $4,016, 2022-23: $4,02502k4k6k2018-19$3,4162019-20$3,4452020-21$3,7982021-22$4,0162022-23$4,025
Lawrence County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,416, 2019-20: $3,445, 2020-21: $3,798, 2021-22: $4,016, 2022-23: $4,02502k4k6k2018-19$3,4162019-20$3,4452020-21$3,7982021-22$4,0162022-23$4,025

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawrence County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%44.7%1,294
Math33%37.8%1,294

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 148 students in Lawrence County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%91.4%
Students in the class14849,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,146 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Louisa East Elementary School51217.157.8%Schoolwide program
Louisa West Elementary School29513.464.7%Schoolwide program
Fallsburg Elementary School1909.166.3%Schoolwide program
Blaine Elementary School1498.879.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 384 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Louisa Middle School38416.059.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 757 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lawrence County High School75714.957.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lawrence County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lawrence County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentLawrence County ranks 54 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,121).#54 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyLawrence County is the number 79 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,442 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 174
  3. Bell County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,454 students in fall 2022, $15,416 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,416
  4. LaRue County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,393 students in fall 2022, $12,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,812
  5. Compare Lawrence County with Bell County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lawrence County High School, its largest high school757 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.757
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyLawrence County spent $56,199 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$56,199
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lawrence County

  1. How many schools and students are in Lawrence County?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,287 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lawrence County spend per student?
    $14,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,146 per student, down 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lawrence County's money come from?
    $37,681,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 20.4% local and 21.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lawrence County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 728 of the 2,902 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lawrence County spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,828,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,025 per student. Divided by the 175 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,199 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lawrence County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawrence County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lawrence County?
    90-94% of the 148 students in Lawrence County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lawrence County's NCES district ID?
    2103240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25