Lawrence County
Public school district · Lawrence County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2103240
Lawrence County spent $14,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,287 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,146 per student, down 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lawrence County in enrollment (2,347 to 2,608 students) and Lawrence County itself.
Where the money came from
$37,681,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 20.4% local and 21.1% federal. Total spending including $2,727,000 of capital outlay was $37,886,000, or $15,514 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,068,000 59%
- Local$7,678,000 20%
- Federal$7,935,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,442 students in 2022-23, 2,360 students in 2023-24, 2,287 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,442 | 174.9 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,360 | 172.7 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,287 | 164.8 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,828,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,025 per student
Lawrence County booked $9,828,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 175 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,199 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,131,000 | 72.6% |
| Special education | $2,050,000 | 20.9% |
| Vocational | $443,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $204,000 | 2.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,416 in 2018-19, $3,445 in 2019-20, $3,798 in 2020-21, $4,016 in 2021-22, $4,025 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawrence County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 44.7% | 1,294 |
| Math | 33% | 37.8% | 1,294 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 148 students in Lawrence County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 148 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,146 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisa East Elementary School | 512 | 17.1 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Louisa West Elementary School | 295 | 13.4 | 64.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fallsburg Elementary School | 190 | 9.1 | 66.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Blaine Elementary School | 149 | 8.8 | 79.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 384 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisa Middle School | 384 | 16.0 | 59.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 757 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County High School | 757 | 14.9 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lawrence County
- Website: lawrence.kyschools.us
- Phone: (606) 638-9671
- Office: Hwy 644, Louisa, KY 41230
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lawrence County
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentLawrence County ranks 54 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,121).#54 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyLawrence County is the number 79 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,442 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 174
- Bell County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,454 students in fall 2022, $15,416 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,416
- LaRue County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,393 students in fall 2022, $12,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,812
- Compare Lawrence County with Bell County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lawrence County High School, its largest high school757 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.757
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyLawrence County spent $56,199 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$56,199
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lawrence County
How many schools and students are in Lawrence County?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,287 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lawrence County spend per student?
$14,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,146 per student, down 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lawrence County's money come from?
$37,681,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 20.4% local and 21.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lawrence County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 728 of the 2,902 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lawrence County spend on teacher salaries?
$9,828,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,025 per student. Divided by the 175 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,199 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lawrence County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawrence County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lawrence County?
90-94% of the 148 students in Lawrence County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lawrence County's NCES district ID?
2103240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25