Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601496

Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District spent $22,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 217 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District in enrollment (241 to 246 students) and Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Millville Elementary $15,929; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learni…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Acad…$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excelle…$20,423California Pacific Charter - S…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad…$17,045Millville Elementary$15,929GOALS Academy District$14,780Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Millville Elementary $15,929; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learning Ac…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Academy D…$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excellence D…$20,423California Pacific Charter - San Di…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W.…$17,045Millville Elementary$15,929GOALS Academy District$14,780Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Millville Elementary $15,929; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learning Academy Di…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District$20,423California Pacific Charter - San Diego Dist…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra…$17,045Millville Elementary$15,929GOALS Academy District$14,780Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District, FY23Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy District $23,603; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Millville Elementary $15,929; GOALS Academy District $14,780; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; Clay Joint Elementary $12,979; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kProvisional Accelerated Learning Academ…$23,603Aspire Triumph Technology Academy Distr…$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excellence Distr…$20,423California Pacific Charter - San Diego…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Con…$17,045Millville Elementary$15,929GOALS Academy District$14,780Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629Clay Joint Elementary$12,979State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,919,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 25.7% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $6,012,000, or $24,741 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,691,000; Local $1,523,000; Federal $705,000; total $5,919,000.
  • State$3,691,000 62%
  • Local$1,523,000 26%
  • Federal$705,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

243 students in 2022-23, 245 students in 2023-24, 217 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232432023-242452024-25217
Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232432023-242452024-25217
Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232432023-242452024-25217
Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232432023-242452024-25217

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324311.820.5
2023-2424510.124.2
2024-2521710.221.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District scored proficient or above: 3-13% in reading and 3-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts3-13%45%135
Math3-13%34%136

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 217 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Triumph Technology Academy21721.490.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Triumph Technology Academy District ranks 238 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,053).#238 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Triumph Technology Academy District is the number 1,503 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 243 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,503 of 1,991
  3. Redding STEM Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 245 students in fall 2022, $13,629 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,629
  4. Provisional Accelerated Learning Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 242 students in fall 2022, $23,603 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,603
  5. Compare Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District with Redding STEM Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 217 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District spend per student?
    $22,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District's money come from?
    $5,919,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 25.7% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District scored proficient or above: 3-13% in reading and 3-13% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601496. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25