Arkansas Virtual Academy

Public school district · Pulaski County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500394

Arkansas Virtual Academy spent $8,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 3 schools enrolled 5,269 students in 2024-25; 81.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arkansas Virtual Academy in enrollment (3,633 to 3,956 students) and Arkansas Virtual Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkansas Virtual Academy, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; Nettleton Public Schools $12,746; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greene County Tech $11,247; Greenwood $11,216; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750Nettleton Public Schools$12,746Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greene County Tech$11,247Greenwood$11,216Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkansas Virtual Academy, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; Nettleton Public Schools $12,746; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greene County Tech $11,247; Greenwood $11,216; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750Nettleton Public Schools$12,746Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greene County Tech$11,247Greenwood$11,216Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkansas Virtual Academy, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; Nettleton Public Schools $12,746; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greene County Tech $11,247; Greenwood $11,216; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750Nettleton Public Schools$12,746Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greene County Tech$11,247Greenwood$11,216Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Arkansas Virtual Academy, FY23Texarkana $15,529; Hot Springs $14,750; Nettleton Public Schools $12,746; Mountain Home Public Schools $12,093; Marion $11,956; LISA Academy $11,869; Greene County Tech $11,247; Greenwood $11,216; Greenbrier Public Schools $10,075; Arkansas Virtual Academy $8,980; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kTexarkana$15,529Hot Springs$14,750Nettleton Public Schools$12,746Mountain Home Public Schools$12,093Marion$11,956LISA Academy$11,869Greene County Tech$11,247Greenwood$11,216Greenbrier Public Schools$10,075Arkansas Virtual Academy$8,980State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$38,673,000 in revenue: 81.2% state, 0.1% local and 18.8% federal. Total spending including $6,699,000 of capital outlay was $40,233,000, or $10,778 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arkansas Virtual Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $31,389,000; Local $27,000; Federal $7,257,000; total $38,673,000.
  • State$31,389,000 81%
  • Local$27,000 0%
  • Federal$7,257,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,733 students in 2022-23, 3,936 students in 2023-24, 5,269 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arkansas Virtual Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,733, 2023-24: 3,936, 2024-25: 5,26902k4k6k2022-233,7332023-243,9362024-255,269
Arkansas Virtual Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,733, 2023-24: 3,936, 2024-25: 5,26902k4k6k2022-233,7332023-243,9362024-255,269
Arkansas Virtual Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,733, 2023-24: 3,936, 2024-25: 5,26902k4k6k2022-233,7332023-243,9362024-255,269
Arkansas Virtual Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,733, 2023-24: 3,936, 2024-25: 5,26902k4k6k2022-233,7332023-243,9362024-255,269

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,733290.112.9
2023-243,936275.914.3
2024-255,269285.918.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arkansas Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 20% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%39.9%2,699
Math20%38.3%2,708

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

73% of the 392 students in Arkansas Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate73%89.9%
Students in the class39235,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 1,387 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas Virtual Academy1,38743.654.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,315 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas Virtual Academy Jr1,31530.246.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,567 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arkansas Virtual Academy High School2,56712.243.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arkansas Virtual Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arkansas Virtual Academy

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentArkansas Virtual Academy ranks 122 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,980).#122 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasArkansas Virtual Academy is the number 29 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 3,733 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#29 of 259
  3. LISA AcademyThe next larger Arkansas district: 3,769 students in fall 2022, $11,869 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,869
  4. Hot Springs School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 3,690 students in fall 2022, $14,750 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,750
  5. Compare Arkansas Virtual Academy with LISA AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arkansas Virtual Academy High School, its largest high school2,567 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.2,567
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arkansas Virtual Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Arkansas Virtual Academy?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,269 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arkansas Virtual Academy spend per student?
    $8,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Arkansas Virtual Academy's money come from?
    $38,673,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.2% state, 0.1% local and 18.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Arkansas Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arkansas Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 20% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Arkansas Virtual Academy?
    73% of the 392 students in Arkansas Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Arkansas Virtual Academy's NCES district ID?
    0500394. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25