Albany County School District #1
Public school district · Albany County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5600730
Albany County School District #1 spent $18,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,249). Its 16 schools enrolled 3,750 students in 2024-25; 56.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,736 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wyoming's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Albany County School District #1 ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$81,139,000 in revenue: 56.3% state, 32.2% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $3,470,000 of capital outlay was $76,544,000, or $19,617 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$45,683,000 56%
- Local$26,111,000 32%
- Federal$9,345,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,902 students in 2022-23, 3,857 students in 2023-24, 3,750 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,902 | 341.0 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,857 | 325.4 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 3,750 | 315.8 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$22,674,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,811 per student
Albany County School District #1 booked $22,674,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 341 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,485 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,113,000 | 75.5% |
| Special education | $3,463,000 | 15.3% |
| Vocational | $576,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $1,522,000 | 6.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,239 in 2018-19, $5,297 in 2019-20, $5,817 in 2020-21, $6,036 in 2021-22, $5,811 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Albany County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 56% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Wyoming | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 53.1% | 2,343 |
| Math | 56% | 48.3% | 2,344 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 311 students in Albany County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 311 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 1,842 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slade Elementary | 440 | 11.5 | 33.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Creek Elementary | 307 | 10.6 | 26.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Paintbrush Elementary | 269 | 11.0 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Snowy Range Academy | 260 | 11.0 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Velma Linford Elementary | 250 | 11.4 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
| UW Laboratory School | 162 | 8.7 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| Laramie Montessori Charter School | 97 | 10.9 | 29.9% | Targeted program |
| Rock River Elementary | 35 | 6.0 | 34.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Harmony Elementary | 15 | 3.5 | 80.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Centennial Elementary | 4 | 3.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Notch Peak Elementary | 3 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 759 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie Middle School | 735 | 14.3 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Rock River Junior High School | 24 | 13.3 | 45.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,149 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie High School | 1,070 | 16.4 | 20.7% | Not Title I |
| Whiting High School | 43 | 3.8 | 58.1% | Targeted program |
| Rock River High School | 36 | 4.0 | 47.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Beitel Elementary
Elementary school in Laramie; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 215 students; 11.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Albany County School District #1
- Website: acsd1.org
- Phone: (307) 721-6400
- Office: 1948 E Grand Avenue, Laramie, WY 82070
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Albany County School District #1
- Wyoming districts by spending per studentAlbany County School District #1 ranks 16 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,376).#16 of 24
- Every school district in WyomingAlbany County School District #1 is the number 5 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 3,902 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 56
- Sweetwater County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 5,051 students in fall 2022, $17,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,924
- Sheridan County School District #2The next smaller Wyoming district: 3,599 students in fall 2022, $15,381 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,381
- Compare Albany County School District #1 with Sweetwater County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Laramie High School, its largest high school1,070 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.1,070
- Teacher salary spending across WyomingAlbany County School District #1 spent $66,485 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$66,485
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Albany County School District #1
How many schools and students are in Albany County School District #1?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 3,750 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Albany County School District #1 spend per student?
$18,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,736 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Albany County School District #1's money come from?
$81,139,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.3% state, 32.2% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Albany County School District #1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 373 of the 4,293 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Albany County School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
$22,674,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,811 per student. Divided by the 341 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,485 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Albany County School District #1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Albany County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 56% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Albany County School District #1?
78% of the 311 students in Albany County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Albany County School District #1's NCES district ID?
5600730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25