Henrico County Public Schools
Public school district · Henrico County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101890
Henrico County Public Schools spent $12,973 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 68 schools enrolled 50,915 students in 2024-25; 43.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,356 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Henrico County Public Schools ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$803,617,000 in revenue: 43.3% state, 47.0% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $93,912,000 of capital outlay was $769,192,000, or $15,265 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$348,123,000 43%
- Local$377,483,000 47%
- Federal$78,011,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50,389 students in 2022-23, 50,334 students in 2023-24, 50,915 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50,389 | 3239.3 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 50,334 | 3253.7 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 50,915 | 3246.1 | 15.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$230,046,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,565 per student
Henrico County Public Schools booked $230,046,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,450 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,690 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $172,752,000 | 75.1% |
| Special education | $42,050,000 | 18.3% |
| Vocational | $15,124,000 | 6.6% |
| Other programs | $120,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,858 in 2018-19, $4,036 in 2019-20, $4,170 in 2020-21, $4,436 in 2021-22, $4,565 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 4,146 students in Henrico County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 4,146 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
46 elementary schools, 23,160 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Holladay Elementary | 859 | 16.8 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Rivers Edge Elementary | 735 | 17.5 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Colonial Trail Elementary | 710 | 18.2 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
| Maybeury Elementary | 691 | 18.2 | 89.4% | Not Title I |
| Dumbarton Elementary | 684 | 16.3 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Tuckahoe Elementary | 682 | 16.0 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
| Springfield Park Elementary | 652 | 16.7 | 90.5% | Not Title I |
| Greenwood Elementary | 649 | 14.4 | 90.8% | Not Title I |
| Nuckols Farm Elementary | 627 | 16.9 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Gayton Elementary | 605 | 16.8 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| Skipwith Elementary | 603 | 15.9 | 88.1% | Not Title I |
| Shady Grove Elementary | 600 | 16.9 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
The other 34 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Allen Elementary | 578 | 15.6 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Maude Trevvett Elementary | 578 | 19.9 | 89.1% | Not Title I |
| Short Pump Elementary | 545 | 15.6 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Pinchbeck Elementary | 538 | 15.8 | 90.3% | Not Title I |
| Jackson Davis Elementary | 535 | 15.7 | 88.4% | Not Title I |
| Cashell Donahoe Elementary | 526 | 15.0 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry D. Ward Elementary | 526 | 17.0 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Twin Hickory Elementary | 516 | 14.7 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Ridge Elementary | 512 | 16.0 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ruby F. Carver Elementary | 509 | 16.2 | 88.0% | Not Title I |
| Echo Lake Elementary | 506 | 15.6 | 26.3% | Not Title I |
| Harvie Elementary | 497 | 13.4 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| R.C. Longan Elementary | 491 | 15.3 | 89.4% | Not Title I |
| Longdale Elementary | 476 | 13.6 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Springs Elementary | 469 | 13.4 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Laburnum Elementary | 466 | 12.9 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| George F. Baker Elementary | 462 | 14.7 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Lea Elementary | 461 | 15.4 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| David A. Kaechele Elementary | 455 | 14.0 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Jacob L. Adams Elementary | 453 | 14.2 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Arthur Ashe Jr. Elementary | 425 | 11.8 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles M. Johnson Elementary | 423 | 14.1 | 89.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Harold Macon Ratcliffe Elementary | 417 | 13.1 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Seven Pines Elementary | 399 | 14.8 | 90.5% | Not Title I |
| Lakeside Elementary | 397 | 13.2 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Chamberlayne Elementary | 389 | 14.4 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Crestview Elementary | 388 | 13.4 | 89.2% | Not Title I |
| Pemberton Elementary | 344 | 13.8 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| Montrose Elementary | 341 | 14.2 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Fair Oaks Elementary | 330 | 11.4 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Anthony P. Mehfoud Elementary | 330 | 14.3 | 89.7% | Not Title I |
| Three Chopt Elementary | 306 | 12.8 | 90.2% | Not Title I |
| Varina Elementary | 274 | 12.5 | 88.3% | Not Title I |
| Sandston Elementary | 201 | 12.6 | 88.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 11,216 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuckahoe Middle | 1,114 | 17.0 | 90.4% | Not Title I |
| George H. Moody Middle | 1,086 | 16.7 | 33.6% | Not Title I |
| Short Pump Middle | 1,056 | 17.3 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Quioccasin Middle | 1,053 | 16.3 | 89.9% | Not Title I |
| Brookland Middle | 1,034 | 14.1 | 90.3% | Not Title I |
| Fairfield Middle | 936 | 14.3 | 91.0% | Not Title I |
| Pocahontas Middle | 914 | 17.5 | 27.6% | Not Title I |
| John Rolfe Middle | 874 | 11.6 | 89.1% | Not Title I |
| Holman Middle | 862 | 16.3 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Hungary Creek Middle | 834 | 15.3 | 90.3% | Not Title I |
| L. Douglas Wilder Middle | 758 | 17.6 | 89.6% | Not Title I |
| Elko Middle | 695 | 13.0 | 89.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 16,013 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Randolph Tucker High | 2,132 | 18.8 | 88.4% | Not Title I |
| Deep Run High | 1,992 | 19.6 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Glen Allen High | 1,939 | 17.8 | 27.7% | Not Title I |
| Highland Springs High | 1,928 | 16.5 | 86.7% | Not Title I |
| Douglas S. Freeman High | 1,881 | 17.9 | 40.0% | Not Title I |
| Hermitage High | 1,719 | 16.7 | 90.0% | Not Title I |
| Mills E. Godwin High | 1,702 | 17.4 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| Varina High | 1,420 | 13.8 | 86.3% | Not Title I |
| Henrico High | 1,300 | 13.9 | 86.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 526 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrico Virtual Academy | 526 | 10.5 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Henrico County Public Schools
- Website: henricoschools.us
- Phone: (804) 652-3717
- Office: 3820 Nine Mile Rd., Henrico, VA 23223
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Henrico County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentHenrico County Public Schools ranks 109 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,973).#109 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaHenrico County Public Schools is the number 6 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 50,389 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 132
- Chesterfield County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 63,916 students in fall 2022, $12,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,776
- Chesapeake City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 40,769 students in fall 2022, $15,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,274
- Compare Henrico County Public Schools with Chesterfield County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- John Randolph Tucker High, its largest high school2,132 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.2,132
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaHenrico County Public Schools spent $66,690 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$66,690
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Henrico County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Henrico County Public Schools?
68 schools were open in 2024-25 (46 elementary, 12 middle, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 50,915 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Henrico County Public Schools spend per student?
$12,973 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,356 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Henrico County Public Schools' money come from?
$803,617,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.3% state, 47.0% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Henrico County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,532 of the 53,352 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Henrico County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$230,046,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,565 per student. Divided by the 3,450 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,690 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Henrico County Public Schools?
87% of the 4,146 students in Henrico County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Henrico County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5101890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25