Zapata County ISD

Public school district · Zapata County · Texas · NCES district ID 4846710

Zapata County ISD spent $13,602 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,290 students in 2024-25; 39.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,267 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Zapata County ISD in enrollment (3,308 to 3,443 students) and Zapata County ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Zapata County ISD, FY23Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; Pampa ISD $10,171; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kHenderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Brownwood ISD$12,959Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CI…$11,011Pampa ISD$10,171State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Zapata County ISD, FY23Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; Pampa ISD $10,171; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kHenderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Brownwood ISD$12,959Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD$11,011Pampa ISD$10,171State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Zapata County ISD, FY23Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; Pampa ISD $10,171; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kHenderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Brownwood ISD$12,959Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD$11,011Pampa ISD$10,171State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Zapata County ISD, FY23Henderson ISD $13,785; Pleasanton ISD $13,720; Zapata County ISD $13,602; El Campo ISD $13,351; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Chapel Hill ISD $12,442; Mineral Wells ISD $11,736; Jarrell ISD $11,363; Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD $11,011; Pampa ISD $10,171; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kHenderson ISD$13,785Pleasanton ISD$13,720Zapata County ISD$13,602El Campo ISD$13,351Brownwood ISD$12,959Chapel Hill ISD$12,442Mineral Wells ISD$11,736Jarrell ISD$11,363Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD$11,011Pampa ISD$10,171State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$58,880,000 in revenue: 39.9% state, 25.9% local and 34.2% federal. Total spending including $12,688,000 of capital outlay was $59,424,000, or $17,602 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Zapata County ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,497,000; Local $15,259,000; Federal $20,124,000; total $58,880,000.
  • State$23,497,000 40%
  • Local$15,259,000 26%
  • Federal$20,124,000 34%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,376 students in 2022-23, 3,359 students in 2023-24, 3,290 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Zapata County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,376, 2023-24: 3,359, 2024-25: 3,29001k2k3k4k2022-233,3762023-243,3592024-253,290
Zapata County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,376, 2023-24: 3,359, 2024-25: 3,29001k2k3k4k2022-233,3762023-243,3592024-253,290
Zapata County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,376, 2023-24: 3,359, 2024-25: 3,29001k2k3k4k2022-233,3762023-243,3592024-253,290
Zapata County ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,376, 2023-24: 3,359, 2024-25: 3,29001k2k3k4k2022-233,3762023-243,3592024-253,290

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,376238.714.1
2023-243,359235.914.2
2024-253,290237.213.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,948,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,539 per student

Zapata County ISD booked $11,948,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 239 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,061 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,967,00075.1%
Special education$1,167,0009.8%
Vocational$834,0007.0%
Other programs$980,0008.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,382 in 2018-19, $3,387 in 2019-20, $3,415 in 2020-21, $3,530 in 2021-22, $3,539 in 2022-23.

Zapata County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,382, 2019-20: $3,387, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,530, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3822019-20$3,3872020-21$3,4152021-22$3,5302022-23$3,539
Zapata County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,382, 2019-20: $3,387, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,530, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3822019-20$3,3872020-21$3,4152021-22$3,5302022-23$3,539
Zapata County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,382, 2019-20: $3,387, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,530, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3822019-20$3,3872020-21$3,4152021-22$3,5302022-23$3,539
Zapata County ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,382, 2019-20: $3,387, 2020-21: $3,415, 2021-22: $3,530, 2022-23: $3,53901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3822019-20$3,3872020-21$3,4152021-22$3,5302022-23$3,539

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Zapata County ISD scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-41%52%1,511
Math24-28%42%1,258

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 245 students in Zapata County ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate93%90.3%
Students in the class245403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,495 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zapata North Elementary57115.588.6%Schoolwide program
Fidel and Andrea R Villarreal Elementary44514.493.5%Schoolwide program
Zapata South Elementary42813.886.7%Schoolwide program
Benavides Elementary518.586.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 730 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zapata Middle73012.088.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,065 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zapata High School1,06514.888.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Zapata County ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Zapata County ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentZapata County ISD ranks 127 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,602).#127 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasZapata County ISD is the number 271 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 3,376 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#271 of 1,212
  3. Pleasanton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 3,384 students in fall 2022, $13,720 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,720
  4. Jarrell ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 3,360 students in fall 2022, $11,363 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,363
  5. Compare Zapata County ISD with Pleasanton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Zapata High School, its largest high school1,065 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,065
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasZapata County ISD spent $50,061 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$50,061
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Zapata County ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Zapata County ISD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,290 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Zapata County ISD spend per student?
    $13,602 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,267 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Zapata County ISD's money come from?
    $58,880,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.9% state, 25.9% local and 34.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Zapata County ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,461 of the 3,325 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 43.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Zapata County ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,948,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,539 per student. Divided by the 239 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,061 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Zapata County ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Zapata County ISD scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Zapata County ISD?
    93% of the 245 students in Zapata County ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Zapata County ISD's NCES district ID?
    4846710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25