Klein ISD

Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4825740

Klein ISD spent $10,719 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 50 schools enrolled 52,437 students in 2024-25; 33.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,512 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Klein ISD in enrollment (47,843 to 59,007 students) and Klein ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Klein ISD, FY23Pasadena ISD $13,787; El Paso ISD $12,931; Garland ISD $12,534; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Arlington ISD $11,746; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; North East ISD $11,211; Humble ISD $10,763; Klein ISD $10,719; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPasadena ISD$13,787El Paso ISD$12,931Garland ISD$12,534Lewisville ISD$12,299Arlington ISD$11,746Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384North East ISD$11,211Humble ISD$10,763Klein ISD$10,719State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Klein ISD, FY23Pasadena ISD $13,787; El Paso ISD $12,931; Garland ISD $12,534; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Arlington ISD $11,746; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; North East ISD $11,211; Humble ISD $10,763; Klein ISD $10,719; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kPasadena ISD$13,787El Paso ISD$12,931Garland ISD$12,534Lewisville ISD$12,299Arlington ISD$11,746Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384North East ISD$11,211Humble ISD$10,763Klein ISD$10,719State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Klein ISD, FY23Pasadena ISD $13,787; El Paso ISD $12,931; Garland ISD $12,534; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Arlington ISD $11,746; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; North East ISD $11,211; Humble ISD $10,763; Klein ISD $10,719; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPasadena ISD$13,787El Paso ISD$12,931Garland ISD$12,534Lewisville ISD$12,299Arlington ISD$11,746Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384North East ISD$11,211Humble ISD$10,763Klein ISD$10,719State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Klein ISD, FY23Pasadena ISD $13,787; El Paso ISD $12,931; Garland ISD $12,534; Lewisville ISD $12,299; Arlington ISD $11,746; Socorro ISD $11,574; Plano ISD $11,384; North East ISD $11,211; Humble ISD $10,763; Klein ISD $10,719; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kPasadena ISD$13,787El Paso ISD$12,931Garland ISD$12,534Lewisville ISD$12,299Arlington ISD$11,746Socorro ISD$11,574Plano ISD$11,384North East ISD$11,211Humble ISD$10,763Klein ISD$10,719State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$705,894,000 in revenue: 33.9% state, 53.4% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $70,204,000 of capital outlay was $689,040,000, or $12,828 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Klein ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $239,114,000; Local $376,936,000; Federal $89,844,000; total $705,894,000.
  • State$239,114,000 34%
  • Local$376,936,000 53%
  • Federal$89,844,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

53,712 students in 2022-23, 53,093 students in 2023-24, 52,437 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Klein ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 53,712, 2023-24: 53,093, 2024-25: 52,437020k40k60k2022-2353,7122023-2453,0932024-2552,437
Klein ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 53,712, 2023-24: 53,093, 2024-25: 52,437020k40k60k2022-2353,7122023-2453,0932024-2552,437
Klein ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 53,712, 2023-24: 53,093, 2024-25: 52,437020k40k60k2022-2353,7122023-2453,0932024-2552,437
Klein ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 53,712, 2023-24: 53,093, 2024-25: 52,437020k40k60k2022-2353,7122023-2453,0932024-2552,437

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353,7123651.114.7
2023-2453,0933703.614.3
2024-2552,4373561.314.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$218,311,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,064 per student

Klein ISD booked $218,311,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,657 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,690 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$157,270,00072.0%
Special education$15,792,0007.2%
Vocational$12,752,0005.8%
Other programs$32,497,00014.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,783 in 2018-19, $3,898 in 2019-20, $4,117 in 2020-21, $4,100 in 2021-22, $4,064 in 2022-23.

Klein ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,783, 2019-20: $3,898, 2020-21: $4,117, 2021-22: $4,100, 2022-23: $4,06402k4k6k2018-19$3,7832019-20$3,8982020-21$4,1172021-22$4,1002022-23$4,064
Klein ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,783, 2019-20: $3,898, 2020-21: $4,117, 2021-22: $4,100, 2022-23: $4,06402k4k6k2018-19$3,7832019-20$3,8982020-21$4,1172021-22$4,1002022-23$4,064
Klein ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,783, 2019-20: $3,898, 2020-21: $4,117, 2021-22: $4,100, 2022-23: $4,06402k4k6k2018-19$3,7832019-20$3,8982020-21$4,1172021-22$4,1002022-23$4,064
Klein ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,783, 2019-20: $3,898, 2020-21: $4,117, 2021-22: $4,100, 2022-23: $4,06402k4k6k2018-19$3,7832019-20$3,8982020-21$4,1172021-22$4,1002022-23$4,064

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Klein ISD scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%52%23,969
Math46%42%20,069

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 4,374 students in Klein ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate91%90.3%
Students in the class4,374403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

32 elementary schools, 22,243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fox Elementary90816.350.8%Eligible, no program
Mahaffey Elementary86014.942.2%Eligible, no program
Metzler Elementary84615.341.6%Not Title I
Zwink Elementary84014.855.6%Eligible, no program
Krahn Elementary80214.953.7%Eligible, no program
Kreinhop Elementary78715.150.3%Eligible, no program
French Elementary78616.119.3%Not Title I
Epps Island Elementary76413.487.2%Schoolwide program
Benignus Elementary75315.727.5%Not Title I
Kaiser Elementary72413.983.1%Schoolwide program
Blackshear Elementary72214.447.6%Eligible, no program
Klenk Elementary71712.271.0%Schoolwide program
The other 20 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ehrhardt Elementary71313.657.8%Eligible, no program
Schultz Elementary70714.956.3%Eligible, no program
Bernshausen Elementary69513.254.1%Eligible, no program
Mittelstadt Elementary69313.660.9%Eligible, no program
Frank Elementary69214.027.0%Not Title I
Kuehnle Elementary68715.335.5%Not Title I
Benfer Elementary68314.561.2%Eligible, no program
Roth Elementary68313.658.7%Eligible, no program
Kohrville Elementary67113.255.4%Eligible, no program
Brill Elementary65313.533.8%Eligible, no program
Theiss Elementary63715.730.0%Not Title I
Hassler Elementary62514.821.4%Not Title I
Northampton Elementary62313.237.1%Eligible, no program
Lemm Elementary61814.941.4%Eligible, no program
Nitsch Elementary61212.285.0%Schoolwide program
Mcdougle Elementary61213.384.2%Schoolwide program
Eiland Elementary56411.990.1%Schoolwide program
Greenwood Forest Elementary55713.071.1%Schoolwide program
Haude Elementary53213.844.0%Not Title I
Mueller Elementary47712.646.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 middle schools, 11,847 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wunderlich Intermediate1,31912.775.4%Schoolwide program
Hofius Intermediate1,31316.730.8%Not Title I
Strack Intermediate1,23715.144.8%Eligible, no program
Kleb Intermediate1,23214.644.6%Eligible, no program
Doerre Intermediate1,18815.625.2%Not Title I
Ulrich Intermediate1,17814.648.9%Eligible, no program
Krimmel Intermed1,17214.840.0%Eligible, no program
Schindewolf Intermediate1,08713.747.6%Eligible, no program
Hildebrandt Intermediate1,07114.549.2%Eligible, no program
Klein Intermediate1,05011.881.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 18,033 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Klein Cain High School3,92216.534.1%Eligible, no program
Klein Oak High School3,76617.033.8%Not Title I
Klein Forest High School3,41814.371.7%Eligible, no program
Klein High School3,36615.339.9%Eligible, no program
Klein Collins High School3,36016.241.2%Eligible, no program
K E Kaufman Alternative Education Center17714.276.3%Eligible, no program
Harris Co JJAEP24not reported83.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Grace England Early Childhood/Pre-K Center31414.984.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Klein ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Klein ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentKlein ISD ranks 474 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,719).#474 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasKlein ISD is the number 15 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 53,712 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 1,212
  3. Arlington ISDThe next larger Texas district: 56,167 students in fall 2022, $11,746 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,746
  4. Garland ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 52,767 students in fall 2022, $12,534 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,534
  5. Compare Klein ISD with Arlington ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Klein Cain High School, its largest high school3,922 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.3,922
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasKlein ISD spent $59,690 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,690
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Klein ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Klein ISD?
    50 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 10 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 52,437 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Klein ISD spend per student?
    $10,719 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,512 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Klein ISD's money come from?
    $705,894,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.9% state, 53.4% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Klein ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 9,317 of the 59,724 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Klein ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $218,311,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,064 per student. Divided by the 3,657 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,690 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Klein ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Klein ISD scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Klein ISD?
    91% of the 4,374 students in Klein ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Klein ISD's NCES district ID?
    4825740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25