Public schools in Iroquois, SD
Iroquois has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 236 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Iroquois School District 02-3 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Iroquois's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Iroquois | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iroquois School District 02-3 | 4 | 241 | $14,257 |
| Willow Lake School District 12-3 | 1 | 323 | $11,529 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Iroquois, 45 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iroquois High School - 01 | 45 | 8.3 | 22.2% | Iroquois |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Iroquois, 61 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iroquois Middle School - 02 | 48 | 10.3 | 33.3% | Iroquois |
| Pearl Creek Colony Elementary - 05 | 13 | 13.0 | not reported | Iroquois |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Iroquois, 130 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iroquois Elementary - 04 | 114 | 11.9 | 33.3% | Iroquois |
| Collins Colony Elementary - 06 | 16 | not reported | not reported | Willow Lake |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Iroquois's public schools compare with South Dakota's
The median Iroquois school has 11.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the South Dakota median of 12.7. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 31% across the state. Its median school enrolls 45 students (state 102).
| Iroquois | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.1 | 12.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 45 | 102 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 31% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 8.5% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Iroquois schools and the 670 South Dakota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Iroquois
- Iroquois School District 02-3Runs 4 of Iroquois's 5 public schools and spent $14,257 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,257
- Iroquois High School - 01, the largest high school in Iroquois45 students in 2024-25, 8.3 per teacher.45
- Compare Iroquois School District 02-3 with Willow Lake School District 12-3Iroquois's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in South DakotaSouth Dakota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Iroquois addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in South Dakota
- Sioux Falls52 schools
- Rapid City25 schools
- Aberdeen11 schools
- Mitchell10 schools
- Huron9 schools
- Faulkton7 schools
- Plankinton7 schools
- Spearfish7 schools
Questions about schools in Iroquois
How many public schools are in Iroquois, SD?
5 public schools with an address in Iroquois were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 236 students.What is the largest high school in Iroquois?
Iroquois High School - 01, with 45 students in 2024-25 (Iroquois School District 02-3).Which districts run Iroquois's schools?
Iroquois School District 02-3 (4 schools), Willow Lake School District 12-3 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25