Kershaw County School District
Listed by NCES as Kershaw 01 (district ID 4502550)
Public school district · Kershaw County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502550
Kershaw County School District spent $11,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 16 schools enrolled 11,135 students in 2024-25; 50.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,809 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kershaw County in enrollment (9,042 to 12,560 students) and Kershaw County itself.
Where the money came from
$179,217,000 in revenue: 50.7% state, 38.2% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $17,209,000 of capital outlay was $156,754,000, or $14,074 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$90,926,000 51%
- Local$68,439,000 38%
- Federal$19,852,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,138 students in 2022-23, 11,149 students in 2023-24, 11,135 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,138 | 700.4 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 11,149 | 720.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 11,135 | 735.3 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$44,710,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,014 per student
Kershaw County School District booked $44,710,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 718 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,236 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $33,651,000 | 75.3% |
| Special education | $7,143,000 | 16.0% |
| Vocational | $1,641,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $2,275,000 | 5.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,653 in 2018-19, $3,897 in 2019-20, $4,123 in 2020-21, $4,200 in 2021-22, $4,014 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kershaw County School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 37% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 37% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 842 students in Kershaw County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 842 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 5,114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaney Elementary | 750 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wateree Elementary | 688 | 15.3 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Camden Elementary | 644 | 14.7 | 61.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Doby's Mill Elementary | 607 | 15.6 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lugoff Elementary | 543 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson School | 530 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| North Central Elementary | 509 | 15.0 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Tree Hill Elementary | 505 | 14.2 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Midway Elementary | 338 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,563 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Middle | 844 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Leslie M. Stover Middle | 662 | 15.0 | 66.3% | Not Title I |
| Lugoff-Elgin Middle | 649 | 14.1 | 62.3% | Not Title I |
| North Central Middle | 408 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,458 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugoff-Elgin High | 1,759 | 18.0 | 58.0% | Not Title I |
| Camden High | 1,136 | 16.0 | 67.0% | Not Title I |
| North Central High | 563 | 14.9 | 71.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kershaw County School District
- Website: kcsdschools.net
- Phone: (803) 432-8416
- Office: 2029 West DeKalb Street, Camden, SC 29020
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kershaw County School District
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentKershaw County School District ranks 65 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,753).#65 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaKershaw County School District is the number 23 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 11,138 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 82
- Spartanburg 06The next larger South Carolina district: 11,687 students in fall 2022, $14,109 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,109
- Orangeburg County School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 10,979 students in fall 2022, $16,571 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,571
- Compare Kershaw County School District with Spartanburg 06Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lugoff-Elgin High, its largest high school1,759 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.1,759
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaKershaw County School District spent $62,236 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$62,236
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kershaw County School District
How many schools and students are in Kershaw County School District?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 11,135 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kershaw County School District spend per student?
$11,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,809 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Kershaw County School District's money come from?
$179,217,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.7% state, 38.2% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Kershaw County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,950 of the 12,450 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Kershaw County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$44,710,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,014 per student. Divided by the 718 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,236 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Kershaw County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kershaw County School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 37% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Kershaw County School District?
82% of the 842 students in Kershaw County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Kershaw County School District's NCES district ID?
4502550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25