Lancaster 01
Public school district · Lancaster County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502580
Lancaster 01 spent $12,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 22 schools enrolled 15,417 students in 2024-25; 48.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,299 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lancaster 01 in enrollment (11,740 to 18,191 students) and Lancaster 01 itself.
Where the money came from
$235,604,000 in revenue: 48.5% state, 39.9% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $19,696,000 of capital outlay was $217,778,000, or $14,409 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$114,298,000 49%
- Local$94,012,000 40%
- Federal$27,294,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,114 students in 2022-23, 15,298 students in 2023-24, 15,417 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,114 | 961.2 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 15,298 | 1001.6 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 15,417 | 1041.3 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$63,701,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,215 per student
Lancaster 01 booked $63,701,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 989 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,398 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $47,631,000 | 74.8% |
| Special education | $10,339,000 | 16.2% |
| Vocational | $2,863,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $2,868,000 | 4.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,881 in 2018-19, $3,882 in 2019-20, $4,080 in 2020-21, $4,262 in 2021-22, $4,215 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lancaster 01 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 45% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 45% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 1,031 students in Lancaster 01's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,031 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 elementary schools, 6,980 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg Elementary | 1,161 | 16.8 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Indian Land Elementary | 1,042 | 15.9 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Van Wyck Elementary | 820 | 14.9 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Buford Elementary | 792 | 16.6 | 62.8% | Schoolwide program |
| North Elementary | 645 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kershaw Elementary | 512 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Erwin Elementary | 418 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Clinton Elementary | 412 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brooklyn Springs Elementary | 398 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| McDonald Green Elementary | 337 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Heath Springs Elementary | 297 | 13.2 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Discovery Charter of Lancaster | 146 | 15.1 | 51.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 4,053 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Land Intermediate | 1,181 | 16.5 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Indian Land Middle | 1,102 | 17.3 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Andrew Jackson Middle | 480 | 14.9 | 64.2% | Not Title I |
| A. R. Rucker Middle | 477 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| South Middle | 439 | 11.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Buford Middle | 374 | 12.9 | 56.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 4,384 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Land High | 1,905 | 16.1 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Lancaster High | 1,390 | 15.8 | 79.4% | Not Title I |
| Andrew Jackson High | 557 | 11.4 | 54.8% | Not Title I |
| Buford High | 532 | 11.8 | 48.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lancaster 01
- Website: lancastercsd.com
- Phone: (803) 286-6972
- Office: 300 South Catawba Street, Lancaster, SC 29720
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lancaster 01
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentLancaster 01 ranks 59 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,216).#59 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaLancaster 01 is the number 18 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 15,114 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 82
- Florence 1 SchoolsThe next larger South Carolina district: 16,024 students in fall 2022, $14,162 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,162
- Sumter School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 14,800 students in fall 2022, $12,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,795
- Compare Lancaster 01 with Florence 1 SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Indian Land High, its largest high school1,905 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.1,905
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaLancaster 01 spent $64,398 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$64,398
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lancaster 01
How many schools and students are in Lancaster 01?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 6 middle, 4 high), enrolling 15,417 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lancaster 01 spend per student?
$12,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,299 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lancaster 01's money come from?
$235,604,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.5% state, 39.9% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lancaster 01 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,225 of the 17,404 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lancaster 01 spend on teacher salaries?
$63,701,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,215 per student. Divided by the 989 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,398 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lancaster 01 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lancaster 01 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 45% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lancaster 01?
83% of the 1,031 students in Lancaster 01's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lancaster 01's NCES district ID?
4502580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25