Abbeville County School District
Listed by NCES as Abbeville 60 (district ID 4500690)
Public school district · Abbeville County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4500690
Abbeville County School District spent $14,331 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,746 students in 2024-25; 57.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,900 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Abbeville County in enrollment (2,480 to 3,100 students) and Abbeville County itself.
Where the money came from
$47,874,000 in revenue: 57.8% state, 29.2% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $11,747,000 of capital outlay was $53,220,000, or $18,582 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$27,671,000 58%
- Local$13,993,000 29%
- Federal$6,210,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,864 students in 2022-23, 2,802 students in 2023-24, 2,746 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,864 | 210.5 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,802 | 202.8 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,746 | 210.8 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$13,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,544 per student
Abbeville County School District booked $13,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 222 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,547 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,096,000 | 77.6% |
| Special education | $1,399,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $797,000 | 6.1% |
| Other programs | $723,000 | 5.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,054 in 2018-19, $4,232 in 2019-20, $4,298 in 2020-21, $4,400 in 2021-22, $4,544 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Abbeville County School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 53% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 53% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 209 students in Abbeville County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 209 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,395 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Cane Primary | 368 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cherokee Trail Elementary | 360 | 13.3 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Westwood Elementary | 296 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Diamond Hill Elementary | 252 | 12.6 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| John C. Calhoun Elementary | 119 | 8.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 323 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Middle | 323 | 10.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,028 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixie High | 565 | 15.7 | 52.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Abbeville High | 463 | 14.9 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Abbeville County School District
- Website: acsdsc.org
- Phone: (864) 366-5427
- Office: 400 Greenville Street, Abbeville, SC 29620
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Abbeville County School District
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentAbbeville County School District ranks 33 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,331).#33 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaAbbeville County School District is the number 54 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 2,864 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#54 of 82
- Spartanburg School District 4The next larger South Carolina district: 2,901 students in fall 2022, $11,995 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,995
- Spartanburg 03The next smaller South Carolina district: 2,784 students in fall 2022, $14,636 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,636
- Compare Abbeville County School District with Spartanburg School District 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dixie High, its largest high school565 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.565
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaAbbeville County School District spent $58,547 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$58,547
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Abbeville County School District
How many schools and students are in Abbeville County School District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,746 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Abbeville County School District spend per student?
$14,331 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,900 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Abbeville County School District's money come from?
$47,874,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.8% state, 29.2% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Abbeville County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 689 of the 3,468 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Abbeville County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$13,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,544 per student. Divided by the 222 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,547 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Abbeville County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Abbeville County School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 53% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Abbeville County School District?
89% of the 209 students in Abbeville County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Abbeville County School District's NCES district ID?
4500690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25