Cranston

Public school district · Providence County · Rhode Island · NCES district ID 4400240

Cranston spent $18,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,044). Its 22 schools enrolled 9,861 students in 2024-25; 39.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,030 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Rhode Island: 84.1%).

Spending per student among Rhode Island's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cranston ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Rhode Island districts, FY23Providence $24,733; Warwick $23,182; North Kingstown $20,219; Coventry $19,888; Woonsocket $19,754; East Providence $19,096; Pawtucket $19,041; Cranston $18,884; North Providence $18,638; Cumberland $16,083; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.10k15k20k25k30kProvidence$24,733Warwick$23,182North Kingstown$20,219Coventry$19,888Woonsocket$19,754East Providence$19,096Pawtucket$19,041Cranston$18,884North Providence$18,638Cumberland$16,083State median, 1,000+ students $20,044
Current spending per student, largest Rhode Island districts, FY23Providence $24,733; Warwick $23,182; North Kingstown $20,219; Coventry $19,888; Woonsocket $19,754; East Providence $19,096; Pawtucket $19,041; Cranston $18,884; North Providence $18,638; Cumberland $16,083; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.10k15k20k25k30kProvidence$24,733Warwick$23,182North Kingstown$20,219Coventry$19,888Woonsocket$19,754East Providence$19,096Pawtucket$19,041Cranston$18,884North Providence$18,638Cumberland$16,083State median, 1,000+ students $20,044
Current spending per student, largest Rhode Island districts, FY23Providence $24,733; Warwick $23,182; North Kingstown $20,219; Coventry $19,888; Woonsocket $19,754; East Providence $19,096; Pawtucket $19,041; Cranston $18,884; North Providence $18,638; Cumberland $16,083; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.10k20k30kProvidence$24,733Warwick$23,182North Kingstown$20,219Coventry$19,888Woonsocket$19,754East Providence$19,096Pawtucket$19,041Cranston$18,884North Providence$18,638Cumberland$16,083State median, 1,000+ students $20,044
Current spending per student, largest Rhode Island districts, FY23Providence $24,733; Warwick $23,182; North Kingstown $20,219; Coventry $19,888; Woonsocket $19,754; East Providence $19,096; Pawtucket $19,041; Cranston $18,884; North Providence $18,638; Cumberland $16,083; State median, 1,000+ students $20,044.10k20k30kProvidence$24,733Warwick$23,182North Kingstown$20,219Coventry$19,888Woonsocket$19,754East Providence$19,096Pawtucket$19,041Cranston$18,884North Providence$18,638Cumberland$16,083State median, 1,000+ students $20,044

Where the money came from

$218,939,000 in revenue: 39.1% state, 47.1% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $10,838,000 of capital outlay was $219,965,000, or $21,512 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cranston revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $85,576,000; Local $103,043,000; Federal $30,320,000; total $218,939,000.
  • State$85,576,000 39%
  • Local$103,043,000 47%
  • Federal$30,320,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 33 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,029 students in 2022-23, 9,942 students in 2023-24, 9,861 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cranston enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,029, 2023-24: 9,942, 2024-25: 9,86105k10k15k2022-2310,0292023-249,9422024-259,861
Cranston enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,029, 2023-24: 9,942, 2024-25: 9,86105k10k15k2022-2310,0292023-249,9422024-259,861
Cranston enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,029, 2023-24: 9,942, 2024-25: 9,86105k10k15k2022-2310,0292023-249,9422024-259,861
Cranston enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,029, 2023-24: 9,942, 2024-25: 9,86105k10k15k2022-2310,0292023-249,9422024-259,861

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,029755.513.3
2023-249,942754.013.2
2024-259,861744.013.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$73,289,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,168 per student

Cranston booked $73,289,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 797 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,901 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Rhode Island districts with a figure (state median $84,165, 58 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$54,024,00073.7%
Special education$13,482,00018.4%
Vocational$2,233,0003.0%
Other programs$3,550,0004.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,239 in 2018-19, $6,335 in 2019-20, $6,512 in 2020-21, $6,779 in 2021-22, $7,168 in 2022-23.

Cranston teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,239, 2019-20: $6,335, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $6,779, 2022-23: $7,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,2392019-20$6,3352020-21$6,5122021-22$6,7792022-23$7,168
Cranston teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,239, 2019-20: $6,335, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $6,779, 2022-23: $7,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,2392019-20$6,3352020-21$6,5122021-22$6,7792022-23$7,168
Cranston teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,239, 2019-20: $6,335, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $6,779, 2022-23: $7,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,2392019-20$6,3352020-21$6,5122021-22$6,7792022-23$7,168
Cranston teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,239, 2019-20: $6,335, 2020-21: $6,512, 2021-22: $6,779, 2022-23: $7,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,2392019-20$6,3352020-21$6,5122021-22$6,7792022-23$7,168

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cranston scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Rhode Island, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtRhode IslandStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%33.1%5,354
Math21%26.6%5,393

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 898 students in Cranston's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtRhode Island
Four-year graduation rate87%84.1%
Students in the class89811,062

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 4,127 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garden City School53013.942.3%Not Title I
Orchard Farms El. School44414.312.2%Not Title I
Gladstone Street School40211.569.7%Schoolwide program
Edward S. Rhodes School28715.135.5%Not Title I
Edgewood Highland27613.853.6%Schoolwide program
Glen Hills School27014.226.7%Not Title I
Woodridge School26013.033.1%Not Title I
W. R. Dutemple School25413.453.5%Schoolwide program
Oak Lawn School24716.513.0%Not Title I
George J. Peters School24413.648.0%Schoolwide program
Eden Park School24313.550.6%Schoolwide program
Stone Hill School23411.736.8%Not Title I
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stadium School22712.664.3%Schoolwide program
Arlington School20913.166.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Western Hills Middle School72714.036.2%Not Title I
Park View Middle School71112.348.9%Eligible, no program
Hugh B. Bain Middle School52710.570.8%Schoolwide program
Hope Highlands Middle School36613.113.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cranston High School West1,65315.427.3%Not Title I
Cranston High School East1,52513.158.6%Eligible, no program
NEL/CPS Construction Career1768.065.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 49 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cranston Early Learning Center499.828.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Daniel D. Waterman School

Elementary school in Cranston; 217 students; 15.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Cranston

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cranston

  1. Rhode Island districts by spending per studentCranston ranks 24 of 33 Rhode Island districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,884).#24 of 33
  2. Every school district in Rhode IslandCranston is the number 2 by size of 64 Rhode Island districts, with 10,225 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 64
  3. ProvidenceThe next larger Rhode Island district: 20,725 students in fall 2022, $24,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,733
  4. PawtucketThe next smaller Rhode Island district: 8,056 students in fall 2022, $19,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,041
  5. Compare Cranston with ProvidenceEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cranston High School West, its largest high school1,653 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.1,653
  7. Teacher salary spending across Rhode IslandCranston spent $91,901 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,165); spending, not a salary.$91,901
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cranston

  1. How many schools and students are in Cranston?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 9,861 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cranston spend per student?
    $18,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Rhode Island median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,030 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cranston's money come from?
    $218,939,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.1% state, 47.1% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cranston live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,434 of the 12,073 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cranston spend on teacher salaries?
    $73,289,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,168 per student. Divided by the 797 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,901 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Rhode Island districts (state median $84,165). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Rhode Island teacher salary at $76,852 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cranston do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cranston scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 33.1% in reading and 26.6% in math across Rhode Island. Rhode Island's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cranston?
    87% of the 898 students in Cranston's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.1% across Rhode Island. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cranston's NCES district ID?
    4400240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25