Other / mixed grade configuration · Cranston, RI

Orchard Farms El. School

Federal NCES profile for Orchard Farms El. School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 440024000277
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Orchard Farms El. School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Rhode Island schools.

#2 of 5
schools in Cranston · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
14.8:1
large classes for Rhode Island
4.7%
free-lunch eligible

Orchard Farms El. School has class sizes larger than 72% of Rhode Island schools. Computed live against every Rhode Island school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Orchard Farms El. School ranks #2 of 5 schools in Cranston, RI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Orchard Farms El. School held near 465 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.3 → 32.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 440024000277 · Cranston, RI Other · SMALL · TRAD

444 enr · 14.8:1 · 4.7% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Cranston High School West (1,653 students)

Orchard Farms El. School held near 465 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.3 → 32.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Rhode Island schools → · Find another →

Orchard Farms El. School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Orchard Farms El. School reports 444 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Orchard Farms El. School compares

Orchard Farms El. School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Rhode Island and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Rhode Island Rhode Island avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 7% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 4.7% ▼ 88% 39.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 444 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
444
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
4.7%
free-lunch eligible - 88% below the Rhode Island average of 39.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 72% in Rhode Island - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,884
per pupil, district-wide - below Rhode Island avg of $21,508
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 72.1%
Hispanic or Latino 15.5%
Two or More 6.3%
Asian 3.6%
African American 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 72.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.0, Orchard Farms El. School is less mixed than the Rhode Island school average of 47.0.

Programs

District finance for Cranston reports $18,884 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Orchard Farms El. School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cranston High School West Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cranston High School East Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Western Hills Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Park View Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Garden City School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Orchard Farms El. School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cranston · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Cranston

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Orchard Farms El. School

How many students attend Orchard Farms El. School?

Orchard Farms El. School has 444 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cranston, RI. CCD year-over-year: 472 (2022-23) → 465 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Orchard Farms El. School?

The student-teacher ratio at Orchard Farms El. School is 14.8:1, which is 7% higher than the Rhode Island average of 13.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orchard Farms El. School?

4.7% of students at Orchard Farms El. School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Rhode Island average of 39.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orchard Farms El. School?

The largest demographic group at Orchard Farms El. School is White at 72.1% of enrollment, in Cranston, RI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Orchard Farms El. School?

Orchard Farms El. School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Orchard Farms El. School rank among schools in Cranston?

By Resource Investment Index, Orchard Farms El. School ranks #2 of 5 schools in Cranston, RI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Cranston on the city page.

What other schools are in Cranston?

Besides Orchard Farms El. School, Cranston also operates Cranston High School West (1,653 students), Cranston High School East (1,525 students), and Western Hills Middle School (727 students). See the Cranston district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved