Spring-Ford Area SD
Public school district · Montgomery County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4222560
Spring-Ford Area SD spent $20,272 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 11 schools enrolled 8,046 students in 2024-25; 21.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,832 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spring-Ford Area SD in enrollment (7,410 to 8,523 students) and Spring-Ford Area SD itself.
Where the money came from
$192,384,000 in revenue: 21.3% state, 76.6% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $14,854,000 of capital outlay was $193,577,000, or $24,340 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$40,893,000 21%
- Local$147,370,000 77%
- Federal$4,121,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,920 students in 2022-23, 8,029 students in 2023-24, 8,046 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,920 | 601.5 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 8,029 | 611.5 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 8,046 | 609.5 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$55,360,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,961 per student
Spring-Ford Area SD booked $55,360,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 602 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,037 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,630,000 | 68.0% |
| Special education | $15,714,000 | 28.4% |
| Other programs | $2,016,000 | 3.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,379 in 2018-19, $6,410 in 2019-20, $6,784 in 2020-21, $6,926 in 2021-22, $6,961 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Spring-Ford Area SD scored proficient or above: 78% in reading and 59% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 78% | 54% | 3,649 |
| Math | 59% | 34% | 3,652 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 628 students in Spring-Ford Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 628 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,772 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oaks Elementary School | 591 | 15.4 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Evans Elementary School | 546 | 13.3 | 17.6% | Not Title I |
| Upper Providence Elementary School | 435 | 11.2 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Royersford Elementary School | 398 | 12.1 | 39.4% | Targeted program |
| Brooke Elementary School | 379 | 11.5 | 27.7% | Targeted program |
| Limerick Elementary School | 257 | 9.2 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Spring City Elementary School | 166 | 11.1 | 41.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,645 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring-Ford Intrmd Sch 5th/6th | 1,307 | 14.1 | 19.6% | Targeted program |
| Spring-Ford MS 8th Grade Ctr | 672 | 13.2 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Spring-Ford MS 7th Grade Ctr | 666 | 12.6 | 20.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,629 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring-Ford SHS 9-12 Ctr | 2,629 | 14.2 | 21.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Spring-Ford Area SD
- Website: spring-ford.net
- Phone: (610) 705-6000
- Office: 857 South Lewis Road, Royersford, PA 19468
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Spring-Ford Area SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSpring-Ford Area SD ranks 69 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,272).#69 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaSpring-Ford Area SD is the number 30 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 7,953 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 775
- East Penn SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 7,973 students in fall 2022, $17,567 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,567
- Wilkes-Barre Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 7,820 students in fall 2022, $12,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,924
- Compare Spring-Ford Area SD with East Penn SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Spring-Ford SHS 9-12 Ctr, its largest high school2,629 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.2,629
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSpring-Ford Area SD spent $92,037 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$92,037
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Spring-Ford Area SD
How many schools and students are in Spring-Ford Area SD?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 8,046 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Spring-Ford Area SD spend per student?
$20,272 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,832 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Spring-Ford Area SD's money come from?
$192,384,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.3% state, 76.6% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Spring-Ford Area SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 351 of the 9,286 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Spring-Ford Area SD spend on teacher salaries?
$55,360,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,961 per student. Divided by the 602 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,037 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Spring-Ford Area SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Spring-Ford Area SD scored proficient or above: 78% in reading and 59% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Spring-Ford Area SD?
93% of the 628 students in Spring-Ford Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Spring-Ford Area SD's NCES district ID?
4222560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25