Elementary school (grades K-5) · Royersford, PA

Upper Providence El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Upper Providence El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422256000716
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
93
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Upper Providence El Sch earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools.

#5 of 5
elementary schools in Royersford · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
11.8:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
8.3%
free-lunch eligible

Upper Providence El Sch has class sizes smaller than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Upper Providence El Sch ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Royersford, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Upper Providence El Sch held near 437 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 37.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 422256000716 · Royersford, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

435 enr · 11.8:1 · 8.3% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Spring-Ford Shs 9-12 Ctr (2,629 students)

Upper Providence El Sch held near 437 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.5 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Upper Providence El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Upper Providence El Sch reports 435 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Upper Providence El Sch compares

Upper Providence El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 13% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.3% ▼ 86% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 435 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
435
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.3%
free-lunch eligible - 86% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 25% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
3.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$20,272
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 435 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 61.8%
Asian 24.6%
Two or More 5.7%
African American 4.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 61.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.1, Upper Providence El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Spring-Ford Area Sd reports $20,272 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Upper Providence El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Spring-Ford Shs 9-12 Ctr Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring-Ford Intrmd Sch 5th/6th Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring-Ford Ms 8th Grade Ctr Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spring-Ford Ms 7th Grade Ctr Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Oaks El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Upper Providence El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Spring-Ford Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Royersford

4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Upper Providence El Sch

How many students attend Upper Providence El Sch?

Upper Providence El Sch has 435 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Royersford, PA. CCD year-over-year: 447 (2022-23) → 437 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Upper Providence El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Upper Providence El Sch is 11.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Upper Providence El Sch?

8.3% of students at Upper Providence El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Upper Providence El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Upper Providence El Sch is White at 61.8% of enrollment, in Royersford, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Upper Providence El Sch?

Upper Providence El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Upper Providence El Sch rank among elementary schools in Royersford?

By Resource Investment Index, Upper Providence El Sch ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in Royersford, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Royersford on the city page.

What other schools are in Spring-Ford Area Sd?

Besides Upper Providence El Sch, Spring-Ford Area Sd also operates Spring-Ford Shs 9-12 Ctr (2,629 students), Spring-Ford Intrmd Sch 5th/6th (1,307 students), and Spring-Ford Ms 8th Grade Ctr (672 students). See the Spring-Ford Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved