Public schools in Oil City, PA
Oil City has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,797 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Oil City Area SD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Oil City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oil City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oil City Area SD | 5 | 1,835 | $16,545 |
| Venango Technology Center | 1 | 2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Oil City, 614 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil City SHS | 611 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Oil City Area SD |
| Venango Technology Center | 3 | 0.2 | not reported | Venango Technology Center |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Oil City, 528 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil City Area Middle School | 528 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Oil City Area SD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Oil City, 655 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hasson Heights School | 400 | 11.8 | 98.8% | Oil City Area SD |
| Seventh Street School | 152 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Oil City Area SD |
| Smedley Street School | 103 | 8.9 | 95.1% | Oil City Area SD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oil City's public schools compare with Pennsylvania's
The median Oil City school has 11.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Pennsylvania median of 13.1. 67% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 43% across the state. Its median school enrolls 276 students (state 460).
| Oil City | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.8 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 276 | 460 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 67% | 43% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 6.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Oil City schools and the 2,899 Pennsylvania schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oil City
- Oil City Area SDRuns 5 of Oil City's 6 public schools and spent $16,545 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,545
- Oil City SHS, the largest high school in Oil City611 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.611
- Compare Oil City Area SD with Venango Technology CenterOil City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPennsylvania's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oil City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia302 schools
- Pittsburgh145 schools
- Harrisburg40 schools
- York39 schools
- Lancaster37 schools
- Erie35 schools
- Allentown34 schools
- Reading32 schools
Questions about schools in Oil City
How many public schools are in Oil City, PA?
6 public schools with an address in Oil City were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,797 students.What is the largest high school in Oil City?
Oil City SHS, with 611 students in 2024-25 (Oil City Area SD).Which districts run Oil City's schools?
Oil City Area SD (5 schools), Venango Technology Center (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25