Norwin SD

Public school district · Westmoreland County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4217940

Norwin SD spent $14,697 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,594). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,951 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,183 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Norwin SD in enrollment (4,953 to 5,195 students) and Norwin SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Norwin SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Hempfield Area SD $17,091; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Hempfield Area SD$17,091Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Norwin SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Hempfield Area SD $17,091; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Hempfield Area SD$17,091Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Norwin SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Hempfield Area SD $17,091; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Hempfield Area SD$17,091Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Norwin SD, FY23Wissahickon SD $21,519; Agora Cyber Charter School $21,457; Perkiomen Valley SD $20,302; Hempfield Area SD $17,091; Carlisle Area SD $16,021; Avon Grove SD $15,280; Cornwall-Lebanon SD $15,074; Norwin SD $14,697; Wyoming Valley West SD $14,381; Lebanon SD $14,272; State median, 1,000+ students $17,594.10k15k20k22.5kWissahickon SD$21,519Agora Cyber Charter School$21,457Perkiomen Valley SD$20,302Hempfield Area SD$17,091Carlisle Area SD$16,021Avon Grove SD$15,280Cornwall-Lebanon SD$15,074Norwin SD$14,697Wyoming Valley West SD$14,381Lebanon SD$14,272State median, 1,000+ students $17,594

Where the money came from

$86,442,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 55.3% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $8,008,000 of capital outlay was $90,962,000, or $18,034 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Norwin SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,601,000; Local $47,772,000; Federal $4,069,000; total $86,442,000.
  • State$34,601,000 40%
  • Local$47,772,000 55%
  • Federal$4,069,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,028 students in 2022-23, 5,047 students in 2023-24, 4,951 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Norwin SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,028, 2023-24: 5,047, 2024-25: 4,95102k4k6k2022-235,0282023-245,0472024-254,951
Norwin SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,028, 2023-24: 5,047, 2024-25: 4,95102k4k6k2022-235,0282023-245,0472024-254,951
Norwin SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,028, 2023-24: 5,047, 2024-25: 4,95102k4k6k2022-235,0282023-245,0472024-254,951
Norwin SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,028, 2023-24: 5,047, 2024-25: 4,95102k4k6k2022-235,0282023-245,0472024-254,951

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,028310.816.2
2023-245,047301.916.7
2024-254,951303.216.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$28,289,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,608 per student

Norwin SD booked $28,289,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 311 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,032 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,140,00078.3%
Special education$5,249,00018.6%
Other programs$900,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,517 in 2018-19, $4,656 in 2019-20, $4,885 in 2020-21, $5,184 in 2021-22, $5,608 in 2022-23.

Norwin SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,517, 2019-20: $4,656, 2020-21: $4,885, 2021-22: $5,184, 2022-23: $5,60802k4k6k2018-19$4,5172019-20$4,6562020-21$4,8852021-22$5,1842022-23$5,608
Norwin SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,517, 2019-20: $4,656, 2020-21: $4,885, 2021-22: $5,184, 2022-23: $5,60802k4k6k2018-19$4,5172019-20$4,6562020-21$4,8852021-22$5,1842022-23$5,608
Norwin SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,517, 2019-20: $4,656, 2020-21: $4,885, 2021-22: $5,184, 2022-23: $5,60802k4k6k2018-19$4,5172019-20$4,6562020-21$4,8852021-22$5,1842022-23$5,608
Norwin SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,517, 2019-20: $4,656, 2020-21: $4,885, 2021-22: $5,184, 2022-23: $5,60802k4k6k2018-19$4,5172019-20$4,6562020-21$4,8852021-22$5,1842022-23$5,608

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Norwin SD scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 61% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts79%54%2,251
Math61%34%2,245

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 356 students in Norwin SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate96%87.5%
Students in the class356136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,706 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunset Valley Elementary School44817.819.6%Not Title I
Stewartsville Elementary School42215.525.1%Targeted program
Hahntown Elementary School41915.733.7%Targeted program
Sheridan Terrace Elementary School41716.246.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,574 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norwin Middle School81916.224.5%Not Title I
Hillcrest Intermediate School75517.126.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,671 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norwin SHS1,67116.127.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Norwin SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Norwin SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentNorwin SD ranks 390 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,697).#390 of 418
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaNorwin SD is the number 67 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 5,044 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#67 of 775
  3. Carlisle Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 5,060 students in fall 2022, $16,021 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,021
  4. Avon Grove SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 5,043 students in fall 2022, $15,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,280
  5. Compare Norwin SD with Carlisle Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Norwin SHS, its largest high school1,671 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.1,671
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaNorwin SD spent $91,032 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$91,032
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Norwin SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Norwin SD?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,951 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Norwin SD spend per student?
    $14,697 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,183 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Norwin SD's money come from?
    $86,442,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 55.3% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Norwin SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 396 of the 5,417 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Norwin SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $28,289,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,608 per student. Divided by the 311 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,032 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Norwin SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Norwin SD scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 61% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Norwin SD?
    96% of the 356 students in Norwin SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Norwin SD's NCES district ID?
    4217940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25