- Enrollment
- 1,671
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · North Huntingdon, PA
Stewartsville El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Stewartsville El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Stewartsville El Sch earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #4 of 5
- elementary schools in North Huntingdon · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.9:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 23.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Stewartsville El Sch has class sizes larger than 90% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stewartsville El Sch ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in North Huntingdon, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421794005270 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Stewartsville El Sch held near 412 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 24.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 421794005270 · North Huntingdon, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
422 enr · 16.9:1 · 23.1% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Norwin Shs (1,671 students)
Stewartsville El Sch held near 412 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 24.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Stewartsville El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Norwin Shs
Norwin Shs
1,671 students
- Norwin Ms
Norwin Ms
819 students
- Hillcrest Inte
Hillcrest Intermediate Sch
755 students
- Sunset Valley 448
Sunset Valley El Sch
448 students
- This school 422
Stewartsville El Sch
422 students
- Hahntown El Sc 419
Hahntown El Sch
419 students
What this shows Stewartsville El Sch reports 422 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stewartsville El Sch compares
Stewartsville El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▲ 24% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.1% | ▼ 60% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 422 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.5, Stewartsville El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Norwin Sd reports $14,697 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stewartsville El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwin Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Norwin Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest Intermediate Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sunset Valley El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hahntown El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stewartsville El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 819
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 755
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 448
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 419
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar elementary schools in North Huntingdon
4 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~422 students)
Frequently asked questions about Stewartsville El Sch
How many students attend Stewartsville El Sch?
Stewartsville El Sch has 422 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in North Huntingdon, PA. CCD year-over-year: 428 (2022-23) → 412 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stewartsville El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Stewartsville El Sch is 16.9:1, which is 24% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stewartsville El Sch?
23.1% of students at Stewartsville El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stewartsville El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Stewartsville El Sch is White at 88.9% of enrollment, in North Huntingdon, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stewartsville El Sch?
Stewartsville El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stewartsville El Sch rank among elementary schools in North Huntingdon?
By Resource Investment Index, Stewartsville El Sch ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in North Huntingdon, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in North Huntingdon on the city page.
What other schools are in Norwin Sd?
Besides Stewartsville El Sch, Norwin Sd also operates Norwin Shs (1,671 students), Norwin Ms (819 students), and Hillcrest Intermediate Sch (755 students). See the Norwin Sd district page for the complete list.