Public schools in Allison Park, PA
Allison Park has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,979 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Hampton Township SD runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Allison Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Allison Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Township SD | 4 | 2,645 | $19,640 |
| North Allegheny SD | 1 | 8,461 | $19,362 |
| Shaler Area SD | 1 | 3,843 | $20,908 |
| A W Beattie Career Center | 1 | 6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Allison Park, 872 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton High School | 865 | 14.3 | 18.5% | Hampton Township SD |
| A W Beattie Career Center | 7 | 0.2 | not reported | A W Beattie Career Center |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Allison Park, 606 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Middle School | 606 | 11.8 | 17.0% | Hampton Township SD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Allison Park, 1,501 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary School | 456 | 14.9 | 11.8% | Hampton Township SD |
| Wyland Elementary School | 358 | 13.9 | 17.0% | Hampton Township SD |
| Hosack Elementary School | 348 | 12.1 | 10.3% | North Allegheny SD |
| Burchfield Primary School | 339 | 13.3 | 25.4% | Shaler Area SD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Allison Park's public schools compare with Pennsylvania's
The median Allison Park school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Pennsylvania median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 43% across the state. Its median school enrolls 358 students (state 460).
| Allison Park | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 358 | 460 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 43% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 6.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Allison Park schools and the 2,899 Pennsylvania schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Allison Park
- Hampton Township SDRuns 4 of Allison Park's 7 public schools and spent $19,640 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,640
- Hampton High School, the largest high school in Allison Park865 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.865
- Compare Hampton Township SD with North Allegheny SDAllison Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPennsylvania's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Allison Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia302 schools
- Pittsburgh145 schools
- Harrisburg40 schools
- York39 schools
- Lancaster37 schools
- Erie35 schools
- Allentown34 schools
- Reading32 schools
Questions about schools in Allison Park
How many public schools are in Allison Park, PA?
7 public schools with an address in Allison Park were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,979 students.What is the largest high school in Allison Park?
Hampton High School, with 865 students in 2024-25 (Hampton Township SD).Which districts run Allison Park's schools?
Hampton Township SD (4 schools), North Allegheny SD (1 school), Shaler Area SD (1 school), A W Beattie Career Center (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25