Corvallis SD 509J
Public school district · Benton County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4103480
Corvallis SD 509J spent $17,566 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 13 schools enrolled 5,916 students in 2024-25; 40.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,971 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Corvallis SD 509J in enrollment (5,466 to 7,081 students) and Corvallis SD 509J itself.
Where the money came from
$130,449,000 in revenue: 40.2% state, 50.9% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $60,509,000 of capital outlay was $184,559,000, or $29,005 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$52,475,000 40%
- Local$66,403,000 51%
- Federal$11,571,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,292 students in 2022-23, 6,118 students in 2023-24, 5,916 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,292 | 339.7 | 18.5 |
| 2023-24 | 6,118 | 300.7 | 20.3 |
| 2024-25 | 5,916 | 315.8 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$25,347,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,983 per student
Corvallis SD 509J booked $25,347,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 347 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,019 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,306,000 | 80.1% |
| Special education | $2,474,000 | 9.8% |
| Vocational | $651,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $1,916,000 | 7.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,177 in 2018-19, $3,383 in 2019-20, $3,601 in 2020-21, $3,825 in 2021-22, $3,983 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Corvallis SD 509J scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 39% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 44% | 3,007 |
| Math | 39% | 30.6% | 2,906 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 548 students in Corvallis SD 509J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 548 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 2,568 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Elementary School | 378 | 17.1 | 57.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bessie Coleman Elementary School | 351 | 18.5 | 57.5% | Not Title I |
| Adams Elementary School | 342 | 17.0 | 57.6% | Not Title I |
| Letitia Carson Elementary School | 333 | 17.1 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 311 | 15.3 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin School | 310 | 20.3 | 57.4% | Not Title I |
| Kathryn Jones Harrison Elementary School | 225 | 12.2 | 56.9% | Not Title I |
| Mt View Elementary School | 211 | 16.6 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Inavale Community Partners dba Muddy Creek Charter School | 107 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,200 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linus Pauling Middle School | 712 | 18.3 | 57.9% | Not Title I |
| Cheldelin Middle School | 488 | 18.2 | 57.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,148 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis High School | 1,273 | 23.0 | 58.0% | Not Title I |
| Crescent Valley High School | 875 | 23.2 | 58.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Corvallis SD 509J
- Website: csd509j.net
- Phone: (541) 757-5811
- Office: 1555 SW 35th St, Corvallis, OR 97333
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Corvallis SD 509J
- Oregon districts by spending per studentCorvallis SD 509J ranks 12 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,566).#12 of 93
- Every school district in OregonCorvallis SD 509J is the number 21 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 6,363 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 207
- McMinnville SD 40The next larger Oregon district: 6,510 students in fall 2022, $15,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,368
- Forest Grove SD 15The next smaller Oregon district: 5,778 students in fall 2022, $16,890 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,890
- Compare Corvallis SD 509J with McMinnville SD 40Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Corvallis High School, its largest high school1,273 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,273
- Teacher salary spending across OregonCorvallis SD 509J spent $73,019 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$73,019
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Corvallis SD 509J
How many schools and students are in Corvallis SD 509J?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,916 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Corvallis SD 509J spend per student?
$17,566 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,971 per student, up 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Corvallis SD 509J's money come from?
$130,449,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.2% state, 50.9% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Corvallis SD 509J live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 725 of the 7,486 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Corvallis SD 509J spend on teacher salaries?
$25,347,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,983 per student. Divided by the 347 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,019 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Corvallis SD 509J do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Corvallis SD 509J scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 39% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Corvallis SD 509J?
88% of the 548 students in Corvallis SD 509J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Corvallis SD 509J's NCES district ID?
4103480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25