Coquille SD 8
Public school district · Coos County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4103390
Coquille SD 8 spent $15,346 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,215 students in 2024-25; 72.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,228 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coquille SD 8 in enrollment (1,079 to 1,362 students) and Coquille SD 8 itself.
Where the money came from
$20,541,000 in revenue: 72.2% state, 16.9% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $301,000 of capital outlay was $19,691,000, or $16,035 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,834,000 72%
- Local$3,477,000 17%
- Federal$2,230,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,228 students in 2022-23, 1,221 students in 2023-24, 1,215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,228 | 65.9 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,221 | 59.8 | 20.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,215 | 65.5 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,237,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,450 per student
Coquille SD 8 booked $4,237,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,437 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,724,000 | 64.3% |
| Special education | $555,000 | 13.1% |
| Vocational | $64,000 | 1.5% |
| Other programs | $894,000 | 21.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,715 in 2018-19, $2,689 in 2019-20, $2,876 in 2020-21, $3,420 in 2021-22, $3,450 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coquille SD 8 scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 27% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 44% | 515 |
| Math | 27% | 30.6% | 497 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
35-39% of the 147 students in Coquille SD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 35‑39% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 147 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 618 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coquille Valley Elementary | 346 | 17.5 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln School of Early Learning | 166 | 20.8 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Winter Lakes Elementary | 106 | 15.1 | 88.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 597 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coquille Junior Senior High | 360 | 17.4 | 89.7% | Not Title I |
| Winter Lakes High | 237 | 23.7 | 93.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Coquille SD 8
- Website: coquille.k12.or.us
- Phone: (541) 396-2181
- Office: 970 N Central Blvd, Coquille, OR 97423
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Coquille SD 8
- Oregon districts by spending per studentCoquille SD 8 ranks 50 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,346).#50 of 93
- Every school district in OregonCoquille SD 8 is the number 83 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1,228 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#83 of 207
- Siuslaw School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,247 students in fall 2022, $20,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,378
- Gervais School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 1,223 students in fall 2022, $14,204 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,204
- Compare Coquille SD 8 with Siuslaw School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Coquille Junior Senior High, its largest high school360 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.360
- Teacher salary spending across OregonCoquille SD 8 spent $62,437 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$62,437
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Coquille SD 8
How many schools and students are in Coquille SD 8?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Coquille SD 8 spend per student?
$15,346 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,228 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Coquille SD 8's money come from?
$20,541,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.2% state, 16.9% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Coquille SD 8 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 184 of the 993 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Coquille SD 8 spend on teacher salaries?
$4,237,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,450 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,437 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Coquille SD 8 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coquille SD 8 scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 27% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Coquille SD 8?
35-39% of the 147 students in Coquille SD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Coquille SD 8's NCES district ID?
4103390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25