Greene County Schools

Public school district · Greene County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701830

Greene County Schools spent $16,157 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,699 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,988 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greene County Schools in enrollment (2,372 to 3,047 students) and Greene County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Greene County Schools, FY23Hertford County Public Schools $16,424; Greene County Schools $16,157; Anson County Schools $16,070; Martin County Schools $15,333; Ashe County Schools $14,547; Lexington City Schools $13,684; Newton Conover City Schools $12,359; Roanoke Rapids City Schools $11,659; North Carolina Cyber Academy $10,841; North Carolina Virtual Academy $8,102; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHertford County Public Schools$16,424Greene County Schools$16,157Anson County Schools$16,070Martin County Schools$15,333Ashe County Schools$14,547Lexington City Schools$13,684Newton Conover City Schools$12,359Roanoke Rapids City Schools$11,659North Carolina Cyber Academy$10,841North Carolina Virtual Academy$8,102State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Greene County Schools, FY23Hertford County Public Schools $16,424; Greene County Schools $16,157; Anson County Schools $16,070; Martin County Schools $15,333; Ashe County Schools $14,547; Lexington City Schools $13,684; Newton Conover City Schools $12,359; Roanoke Rapids City Schools $11,659; North Carolina Cyber Academy $10,841; North Carolina Virtual Academy $8,102; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHertford County Public Schools$16,424Greene County Schools$16,157Anson County Schools$16,070Martin County Schools$15,333Ashe County Schools$14,547Lexington City Schools$13,684Newton Conover City Schools$12,359Roanoke Rapids City Schools$11,659North Carolina Cyber Academy$10,841North Carolina Virtual Academy$8,102State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Greene County Schools, FY23Hertford County Public Schools $16,424; Greene County Schools $16,157; Anson County Schools $16,070; Martin County Schools $15,333; Ashe County Schools $14,547; Lexington City Schools $13,684; Newton Conover City Schools $12,359; Roanoke Rapids City Schools $11,659; North Carolina Cyber Academy $10,841; North Carolina Virtual Academy $8,102; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k17.5kHertford County Public Schools$16,424Greene County Schools$16,157Anson County Schools$16,070Martin County Schools$15,333Ashe County Schools$14,547Lexington City Schools$13,684Newton Conover City Schools$12,359Roanoke Rapids City Schools$11,659North Carolina Cyber Academy$10,841North Carolina Virtual Academy$8,102State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Greene County Schools, FY23Hertford County Public Schools $16,424; Greene County Schools $16,157; Anson County Schools $16,070; Martin County Schools $15,333; Ashe County Schools $14,547; Lexington City Schools $13,684; Newton Conover City Schools $12,359; Roanoke Rapids City Schools $11,659; North Carolina Cyber Academy $10,841; North Carolina Virtual Academy $8,102; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k17.5kHertford County Public Schools$16,424Greene County Schools$16,157Anson County Schools$16,070Martin County Schools$15,333Ashe County Schools$14,547Lexington City Schools$13,684Newton Conover City Schools$12,359Roanoke Rapids City Schools$11,659North Carolina Cyber Academy$10,841North Carolina Virtual Academy$8,102State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$45,352,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 12.4% local and 25.3% federal. Total spending including $1,644,000 of capital outlay was $45,229,000, or $16,952 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Greene County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,292,000; Local $5,608,000; Federal $11,452,000; total $45,352,000.
  • State$28,292,000 62%
  • Local$5,608,000 12%
  • Federal$11,452,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,668 students in 2022-23, 2,694 students in 2023-24, 2,699 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Greene County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,668, 2023-24: 2,694, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,6682023-242,6942024-252,699
Greene County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,668, 2023-24: 2,694, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,6682023-242,6942024-252,699
Greene County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,668, 2023-24: 2,694, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,6682023-242,6942024-252,699
Greene County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,668, 2023-24: 2,694, 2024-25: 2,69901k2k3k2022-232,6682023-242,6942024-252,699

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,668197.813.5
2023-242,694203.613.2
2024-252,699195.913.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,167,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,811 per student

Greene County Schools booked $10,167,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 208 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,929 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,520,00064.1%
Special education$813,0008.0%
Vocational$743,0007.3%
Other programs$2,091,00020.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,367 in 2018-19, $3,421 in 2019-20, $3,617 in 2020-21, $3,747 in 2021-22, $3,811 in 2022-23.

Greene County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,367, 2019-20: $3,421, 2020-21: $3,617, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3672019-20$3,4212020-21$3,6172021-22$3,7472022-23$3,811
Greene County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,367, 2019-20: $3,421, 2020-21: $3,617, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3672019-20$3,4212020-21$3,6172021-22$3,7472022-23$3,811
Greene County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,367, 2019-20: $3,421, 2020-21: $3,617, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3672019-20$3,4212020-21$3,6172021-22$3,7472022-23$3,811
Greene County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,367, 2019-20: $3,421, 2020-21: $3,617, 2021-22: $3,747, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3672019-20$3,4212020-21$3,6172021-22$3,7472022-23$3,811

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Greene County Schools scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32-36%48%1,252
Math29-33%50%1,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 234 students in Greene County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate89%86.5%
Students in the class234120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,155 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Snow Hill Primary40312.699.3%Schoolwide program
West Greene Elementary40212.699.3%Schoolwide program
Greene County Intermediate35013.599.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 602 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greene County Middle60213.299.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 942 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greene Central High77615.199.6%Eligible, no program
Greene Early College High16618.498.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Greene County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Greene County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentGreene County Schools ranks 13 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,157).#13 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaGreene County Schools is the number 86 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 2,668 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#86 of 332
  3. Ashe County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 2,743 students in fall 2022, $14,547 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,547
  4. Martin County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 2,636 students in fall 2022, $15,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,333
  5. Compare Greene County Schools with Ashe County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Greene Central High, its largest high school776 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.776
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaGreene County Schools spent $48,929 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$48,929
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Greene County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Greene County Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,699 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Greene County Schools spend per student?
    $16,157 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,988 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Greene County Schools' money come from?
    $45,352,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 12.4% local and 25.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Greene County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 667 of the 2,849 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Greene County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,167,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,811 per student. Divided by the 208 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,929 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Greene County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Greene County Schools scored proficient or above: 32-36% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Greene County Schools?
    89% of the 234 students in Greene County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Greene County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3701830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25