Middle school (grades 6-8) · Snow Hill, NC

Greene County Middle

Federal NCES profile for Greene County Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370183002294
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Greene County Middle earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#2 of 6
public schools in Snow Hill · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
14.3:1
students per teacher
99.6%
free-lunch eligible

Greene County Middle has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Greene County Middle ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Snow Hill, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Greene County Middle held near 670 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 42.6 → 43.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 370183002294 · Snow Hill, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

602 enr · 14.3:1 · 99.6% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Greene Central High (776 students)

Greene County Middle held near 670 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.6 → 43.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Greene County Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Greene County Middle reports 602 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Greene County Middle compares

Greene County Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 9% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.6% ▲ 51% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 602 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
602
Bigger than 73% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.6%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 39% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,157
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 301 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
87
in-school suspensions + 113 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 33.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 35.4%
African American 34.4%
White 26.4%
Two or More 3.2%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 35.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.6, Greene County Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Greene County Schools reports $16,157 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Greene County Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Greene Central High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Snow Hill Primary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Greene Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Greene County Intermediate Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Greene Early College High Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Greene County Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greene County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Greene County Middle

How many students attend Greene County Middle?

Greene County Middle has 602 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Snow Hill, NC. CCD year-over-year: 680 (2022-23) → 670 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Greene County Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Greene County Middle is 14.3:1, which is 9% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greene County Middle?

99.6% of students at Greene County Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greene County Middle?

The largest demographic group at Greene County Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 35.4% of enrollment, in Snow Hill, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Greene County Middle?

Greene County Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Greene County Middle rank among public schools in Snow Hill?

By Resource Investment Index, Greene County Middle ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Snow Hill, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Snow Hill on the city page.

What other schools are in Greene County Schools?

Besides Greene County Middle, Greene County Schools also operates Greene Central High (776 students), Snow Hill Primary (403 students), and West Greene Elementary (402 students). See the Greene County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved