Public schools in Tinton Falls, NJ
Tinton Falls has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,332 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Tinton Falls School District runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Tinton Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Tinton Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tinton Falls School District | 3 | 1,385 | $27,150 |
| Monmouth Regional High School | 1 | 970 | $31,999 |
| Bayshore Jointure Commission School District | 1 | 55 | not reported |
| Monmouth-Ocean Educational Services Commission School Distri | 1 | 6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Tinton Falls, 913 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth Regional High School | 891 | 9.9 | 29.3% | Monmouth Regional High School |
| Regional Achievement Academy | 22 | 3.1 | 40.9% | Monmouth-Ocean Educational Services Commission School Distri |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Tinton Falls, 443 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tinton Falls Middle School | 443 | 8.6 | 23.3% | Tinton Falls |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Tinton Falls, 916 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahala F. Atchison School | 484 | 8.4 | 17.1% | Tinton Falls |
| Swimming River School | 432 | 8.1 | 15.5% | Tinton Falls |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Tinton Falls, 60 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developmental Learning Center | 60 | 4.0 | 15.0% | Bayshore Jointure Commission |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Tinton Falls's public schools compare with New Jersey's
The median Tinton Falls school has 8.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New Jersey median of 11.3. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 31% across the state. Its median school enrolls 438 students (state 435).
| Tinton Falls | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 8.3 | 11.3 |
| Median school size (students) | 438 | 435 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 31% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 8.1% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Tinton Falls schools and the 2,480 New Jersey schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Tinton Falls
- Tinton Falls School DistrictRuns 3 of Tinton Falls's 6 public schools and spent $27,150 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,150
- Monmouth Regional High School, the largest high school in Tinton Falls891 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.891
- Compare Tinton Falls School District with Monmouth Regional High SchoolTinton Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New JerseyNew Jersey's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Tinton Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Jersey
- Newark78 schools
- Jersey City52 schools
- Paterson46 schools
- Elizabeth38 schools
- Trenton34 schools
- Hamilton26 schools
- Camden22 schools
- East Orange21 schools
Questions about schools in Tinton Falls
How many public schools are in Tinton Falls, NJ?
6 public schools with an address in Tinton Falls were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,332 students.What is the largest high school in Tinton Falls?
Monmouth Regional High School, with 891 students in 2024-25 (Monmouth Regional High School).Which districts run Tinton Falls's schools?
Tinton Falls School District (3 schools), Monmouth Regional High School (1 school), Bayshore Jointure Commission School District (1 school), Monmouth-Ocean Educational Services Commission School Distri (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25