Raymore-Peculiar R-II

Public school district · Cass County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2923730

Raymore-Peculiar R-II spent $11,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,820 students in 2024-25; 33.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,941 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Raymore-Peculiar R-II in enrollment (5,628 to 6,974 students) and Raymore-Peculiar R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Raymore-Peculiar R-II, FY23Pattonville R-III $15,871; Ritenour $14,525; Kirkwood $14,112; Waynesville R-Vi $11,863; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Raymore-Peculiar R-II $11,631; Northwest R-I $11,515; Ozark $11,197; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; Jackson R-2 $10,205; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16k18kPattonville R-III$15,871Ritenour$14,525Kirkwood$14,112Waynesville R-Vi$11,863Lincoln County R-III$11,811Raymore-Peculiar R-II$11,631Northwest R-I$11,515Ozark$11,197Nixa Public Schools$10,378Jackson R-2$10,205State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Raymore-Peculiar R-II, FY23Pattonville R-III $15,871; Ritenour $14,525; Kirkwood $14,112; Waynesville R-Vi $11,863; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Raymore-Peculiar R-II $11,631; Northwest R-I $11,515; Ozark $11,197; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; Jackson R-2 $10,205; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16k18kPattonville R-III$15,871Ritenour$14,525Kirkwood$14,112Waynesville R-Vi$11,863Lincoln County R-III$11,811Raymore-Peculiar R-II$11,631Northwest R-I$11,515Ozark$11,197Nixa Public Schools$10,378Jackson R-2$10,205State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Raymore-Peculiar R-II, FY23Pattonville R-III $15,871; Ritenour $14,525; Kirkwood $14,112; Waynesville R-Vi $11,863; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Raymore-Peculiar R-II $11,631; Northwest R-I $11,515; Ozark $11,197; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; Jackson R-2 $10,205; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16k18kPattonville R-III$15,871Ritenour$14,525Kirkwood$14,112Waynesville R-Vi$11,863Lincoln County R-III$11,811Raymore-Peculiar R-II$11,631Northwest R-I$11,515Ozark$11,197Nixa Public Schools$10,378Jackson R-2$10,205State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Raymore-Peculiar R-II, FY23Pattonville R-III $15,871; Ritenour $14,525; Kirkwood $14,112; Waynesville R-Vi $11,863; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Raymore-Peculiar R-II $11,631; Northwest R-I $11,515; Ozark $11,197; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; Jackson R-2 $10,205; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16k18kPattonville R-III$15,871Ritenour$14,525Kirkwood$14,112Waynesville R-Vi$11,863Lincoln County R-III$11,811Raymore-Peculiar R-II$11,631Northwest R-I$11,515Ozark$11,197Nixa Public Schools$10,378Jackson R-2$10,205State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$98,730,000 in revenue: 33.7% state, 58.6% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $44,736,000 of capital outlay was $124,571,000, or $19,534 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Raymore-Peculiar R-II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,288,000; Local $57,901,000; Federal $7,541,000; total $98,730,000.
  • State$33,288,000 34%
  • Local$57,901,000 59%
  • Federal$7,541,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,377 students in 2022-23, 5,828 students in 2023-24, 5,820 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Raymore-Peculiar R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,377, 2023-24: 5,828, 2024-25: 5,82002k4k6k8k2022-236,3772023-245,8282024-255,820
Raymore-Peculiar R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,377, 2023-24: 5,828, 2024-25: 5,82002k4k6k8k2022-236,3772023-245,8282024-255,820
Raymore-Peculiar R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,377, 2023-24: 5,828, 2024-25: 5,82002k4k6k8k2022-236,3772023-245,8282024-255,820
Raymore-Peculiar R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,377, 2023-24: 5,828, 2024-25: 5,82002k4k6k8k2022-236,3772023-245,8282024-255,820

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,377437.014.6
2023-245,828420.213.9
2024-255,820415.814.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,719,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,876 per student

Raymore-Peculiar R-II booked $24,719,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 437 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,568 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,140,00077.4%
Special education$2,615,00010.6%
Vocational$214,0000.9%
Other programs$2,750,00011.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,427 in 2018-19, $3,528 in 2019-20, $3,862 in 2020-21, $3,847 in 2021-22, $3,876 in 2022-23.

Raymore-Peculiar R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,862, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $3,87601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,5282020-21$3,8622021-22$3,8472022-23$3,876
Raymore-Peculiar R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,862, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $3,87601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,5282020-21$3,8622021-22$3,8472022-23$3,876
Raymore-Peculiar R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,862, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $3,87601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,5282020-21$3,8622021-22$3,8472022-23$3,876
Raymore-Peculiar R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,427, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,862, 2021-22: $3,847, 2022-23: $3,87601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4272019-20$3,5282020-21$3,8622021-22$3,8472022-23$3,876

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Raymore-Peculiar R-II scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%43.2%3,457
Math42%39.2%3,463

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 538 students in Raymore-Peculiar R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate88%89.3%
Students in the class53867,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,666 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Glen Elementary41413.920.8%Targeted program
Peculiar Elementary40212.323.6%Targeted program
Timber Creek Elementary39015.019.2%Targeted program
Bridle Ridge Elementary38314.516.7%Targeted program
Creekmoor Elementary38312.613.3%Not Title I
Raymore Elementary36413.326.4%Targeted program
Stonegate Elementary33013.421.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,425 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raymore-Peculiar East Middle78915.216.6%Eligible, no program
Raymore-Peculiar South Middle63613.317.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,540 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raymore-Peculiar Senior High1,54015.114.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 189 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shull Early Learning Center18911.124.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Raymore-Peculiar R-II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Raymore-Peculiar R-II

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentRaymore-Peculiar R-II ranks 100 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,631).#100 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriRaymore-Peculiar R-II is the number 27 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 6,377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 558
  3. Nixa Public SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 6,724 students in fall 2022, $10,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,378
  4. Kirkwood School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 6,175 students in fall 2022, $14,112 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,112
  5. Compare Raymore-Peculiar R-II with Nixa Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Raymore-Peculiar Senior High, its largest high school1,540 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,540
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriRaymore-Peculiar R-II spent $56,568 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$56,568
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Raymore-Peculiar R-II

  1. How many schools and students are in Raymore-Peculiar R-II?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,820 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Raymore-Peculiar R-II spend per student?
    $11,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,941 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Raymore-Peculiar R-II's money come from?
    $98,730,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.7% state, 58.6% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Raymore-Peculiar R-II live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 432 of the 7,178 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Raymore-Peculiar R-II spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,719,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,876 per student. Divided by the 437 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,568 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Raymore-Peculiar R-II do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Raymore-Peculiar R-II scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Raymore-Peculiar R-II?
    88% of the 538 students in Raymore-Peculiar R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Raymore-Peculiar R-II's NCES district ID?
    2923730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25