Branson Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Branson R-IV (district ID 2905760)
Public school district · Taney County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2905760
Branson Public Schools spent $11,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,653 students in 2024-25; 24.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,157 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Branson Public Schools in enrollment (4,342 to 4,836 students) and Branson Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$69,311,000 in revenue: 24.6% state, 61.0% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $8,621,000 of capital outlay was $63,296,000, or $13,881 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,038,000 25%
- Local$42,307,000 61%
- Federal$9,966,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,560 students in 2022-23, 4,618 students in 2023-24, 4,653 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,560 | 318.5 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 4,618 | 323.6 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 4,653 | 327.1 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,476,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,832 per student
Branson Public Schools booked $17,476,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 318 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,875 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 75 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,049,000 | 68.9% |
| Special education | $2,601,000 | 14.9% |
| Vocational | $477,000 | 2.7% |
| Other programs | $2,349,000 | 13.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,259 in 2018-19, $3,345 in 2019-20, $3,573 in 2020-21, $3,574 in 2021-22, $3,832 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Branson Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 43.2% | 2,366 |
| Math | 49% | 39.2% | 2,292 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 360 students in Branson Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 360 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,510 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buchanan Elementary | 578 | 12.7 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedar Ridge Elementary | 517 | 12.8 | 64.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedar Ridge Primary | 415 | 11.5 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,674 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branson Jr. High | 694 | 14.8 | 46.4% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Ridge Intermediate | 515 | 14.0 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Buchanan Intermediate | 465 | 14.0 | 45.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,469 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branson High | 1,469 | 16.6 | 42.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Branson Public Schools
- Website: branson.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (417) 334-6541
- Office: 1756 Bee Creek Road, Branson, MO 65616
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Branson Public Schools
- Missouri districts by spending per studentBranson Public Schools ranks 115 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,279).#115 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriBranson Public Schools is the number 46 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 4,560 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 558
- Webb City School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 4,621 students in fall 2022, $10,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,386
- Grain Valley SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 4,506 students in fall 2022, $11,206 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,206
- Compare Branson Public Schools with Webb City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Branson High, its largest high school1,469 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.1,469
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriBranson Public Schools spent $54,875 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$54,875
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Branson Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Branson Public Schools?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,653 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Branson Public Schools spend per student?
$11,279 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,157 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Branson Public Schools' money come from?
$69,311,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.6% state, 61.0% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Branson Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,015 of the 5,144 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Branson Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$17,476,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,832 per student. Divided by the 318 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,875 per teacher, more than 75 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Branson Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Branson Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Branson Public Schools?
93% of the 360 students in Branson Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Branson Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2905760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25